organograma

English translation: organigram

Portuguese term or phrase:organigrama
English translation:organigram
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

22:26 Jan 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: organograma
É um termo que aparece num trabalho para conclusão de uma licenciatura que estou a traduzir. Refere-se ao organograma de um Câmara Municipal.
Ana Paula Miraldo
organigram
Explanation:
Em português europeu o termo é organigrama
A graphic chart showing the directorate, lines of authority, control responsibility and vertical and horizontal interrelationships among departments in an organization.
Fonte: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 00:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinónimo: organization chart
Selected response from:

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos a vossa ajuda e empenho. De facto, a Ana tem razão tem digitou o texto em português, enganou-se, escreveu organograma em vez de organigrama. Obrigada por fazer essa chamada de atenção.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3organizational chart
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3organization chart
Rene Duvekot
4 +3organogram
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1organigram
Ana Carneiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organizational chart


Explanation:
That's the standard translation for this from Portuguese and French

You could also say
structure of the Muncipal Chamber but there's no reason to really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 23:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proof of AL in organizational:
... Select an office on the organization chart below to see that office\'s home page.
Learn more about the Department\'s organizational structure, see an overview of ...
www.ed.gov/about/offices.jsp - Similar pages

Organization Chart of the United Nations
Printable version,
www.un.org/aboutun/chart.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DOJ Organization Chart
Text Only Version || DOJ Homepage || Return to About DOJ. DOJ Organization
Chart. Please read our Privacy and Security Notice. Last Updated: 08/20/02.
Description: Graphical representation of the Department of Justice\'s hierarchical structure.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Departments > Justice
www.usdoj.gov/dojorg.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

HHS - Department of Health & Human Services Organizational Chart
Skip Navigation, HHS Home. Questions? Contact Us. Site Map. Department of Health
& Human Services Organizational Chart. ORGANIZATIONAL CHART. HHS Home | Questions? ...
www.hhs.gov/about/orgchart.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

NIST Organizational Chart
[Descriptive Link ]. See also: AZ Subject Index, NIST Home Page. Date
created: 1/3/01 Last updated: 5/7/02 Contact: inquiries@nist.gov.
www.nist.gov/public_affairs/orgchart.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Directories and organizational structure of the National ...
... Membership directory; Organizational chart. National Academy of Engineering.
Membership directory; Organizational chart. Institute of Medicine. ...
www.nas.edu/directories/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The National Academies Site Map
... of the National Academies\' Offices Staff email directory Current Projects (active
committees) NRC Organizational Chart - program activities NRC Organizational ...
www.nas.edu/sitemap/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

OIG Organizational chart
... Oversight Administrative Staff OIG PUBLICATIONS KEY REGULATIONS OIG NEWS EMPLOYMENT
DIRECTIONS to OIG OIG HOTMAIL SUGGESTIONS IGNET, OIG Organizational Chart. ...
www.oig.nsf.gov/org3.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

United States Response to CBW Terrorism and Domestic Preparedness
... The organizational structure chart below is an overview of federal agencies, programs,
and offices that play a role in anti-terrorism, counterterrorism, and ...
cns.miis.edu/research/cbw/domestic.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Organizational Chart
go to home page. Peter Paul Laboratory Director (Interim). Peter Paul
Deputy Director for Science & Technology. Tom Sheridan Deputy ...
www.bnl.gov/bnlweb/org_chart.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Or, of course, organiSational for UK
4 mins

agree  rhandler: Absolutely
9 mins

neutral  swisstell: when talking organogram it is an Organization Chart, not an organizational one
42 mins
  -> you are wrong e-rich; see my examples :)

agree  Bloomfield: organizational chart is the correct phrase; the other word with the -gram suffix does not exist in English and should not be added to the Kudoz glossary
1 day 23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organization chart


Explanation:
Business texts in USA use "organization chart", not "organizational chart".

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: British also use organisation chart (with s in the UK, with Z in the USA)
10 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are wrong, it can be either
19 mins
  -> Hi Jane: OK, understood. I had checked some of the business textbooks in my library, and only found "organization". I appreciate you taking the time to look into this.

agree  swisstell
24 mins

agree  xxxForna
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organogram


Explanation:
Uncle Google says that almost 10,000 pages in English show the form 'organogram', meaning the same thing

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
21 mins

agree  Hermann
9 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organigram


Explanation:
Em português europeu o termo é organigrama
A graphic chart showing the directorate, lines of authority, control responsibility and vertical and horizontal interrelationships among departments in an organization.
Fonte: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 00:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinónimo: organization chart

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos a vossa ajuda e empenho. De facto, a Ana tem razão tem digitou o texto em português, enganou-se, escreveu organograma em vez de organigrama. Obrigada por fazer essa chamada de atenção.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> obrigada antónio. Afinal encontrei a forma correcta de agradecer....

neutral  hmercer: Interessante: dos quase 12.000 exemplos de “organIgram” no Google, TODOS os primeiros eram de organismos internacionais – EFTA, FAO, PAHO, OSCE - ou de organizações de países não falantes de inglês: Cambodja, Rep. Checa, Alemanha, França...
13 hrs