KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tombado

English translation: made into a listed building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tombado
English translation:made into a listed building
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

05:04 Jan 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: tombado
Em "O monumento foi tombado pelo Estado." (possivelmente como patrimônio histórico).
xxxHoggelen
"The State made it into a listed building."
Explanation:
In the UK, all buildings and other places of interest with a high heritage importance are called 'listed buildings'. And the actual act of granting such status to a building is referred to as 'to list a building' -- which means it is now listed in the roll of heritage conservation.

Reference: English Heritage, UK
Selected response from:

RCardoso
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"The State made it into a listed building."RCardoso
5placed on the [national register of historica places] by the Government.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Heritage status
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heritage status


Explanation:
received Heritage status of historical properties by the State.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"The State made it into a listed building."


Explanation:
In the UK, all buildings and other places of interest with a high heritage importance are called 'listed buildings'. And the actual act of granting such status to a building is referred to as 'to list a building' -- which means it is now listed in the roll of heritage conservation.

Reference: English Heritage, UK

RCardoso
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placed on the [national register of historica places] by the Government.


Explanation:
in the US
listed in the National Register of Historic Places

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273