programar

English translation: schedule

Portuguese term or phrase:programar
English translation:schedule
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:15 Jan 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: programar
Avise-me quando puder, de maneira que eu possa me programar para a próxima semana.
xxxcleiton
schedule
Explanation:
I have to myself
organize myself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...so that I can / may schedule for next week...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2schedule
Maria Luisa Duarte
5schedule
rhandler
5organize my schedule
Edmond Laporte
5...so that I can plan it for next week.
Rosanna Balistreri
4plan
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schedule


Explanation:
I have to myself
organize myself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...so that I can / may schedule for next week...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
26 mins
  -> obrigado Claudio!

agree  LoreAC
29 mins
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organize my schedule


Explanation:
In the context of the sentence, what he (or she) means is that they need to know when the other person can meet, in order to organize his (or her) agenda or schedule for the coming week.

Regards

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan


Explanation:
plan myself

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schedule


Explanation:
Literal

Ref.: Babylon

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...so that I can plan it for next week.


Explanation:
Programar here conveys the meaning of planning in the sense of getting ready for something for a certain time.

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian