KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

de voce

English translation: your


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:voce
English translation:your

01:37 Jan 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: de voce
in an e-mail from a girlfriend
shawn
your
Explanation:
voce is the second person familiar, like <tu> in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 01:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, if it\'s above the signature it would be

yours (truly or whatever),
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
that was good but i just found the whole thing,thank u very much can u do another?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1your
Marian Greenfield
5you
Stefano77


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your


Explanation:
voce is the second person familiar, like <tu> in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 01:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, if it\'s above the signature it would be

yours (truly or whatever),

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
that was good but i just found the whole thing,thank u very much can u do another?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days 14 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you


Explanation:
Você means "you", not "your". As for the other forms:

"your" = de você, seu / sua
"yours" = (o) seu / (a) sua



Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian