KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

chave na mão

English translation: turn-key solution

12:19 Jan 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: chave na mão
No sentido de um cliente chegar a uma empresa com uma ideia, a empresa realizar todas as actividades, projecto, obra, promoção, etc de modo a lhe netregar tudo pronto.
Nuno_F
English translation:turn-key solution
Explanation:
lots of Google-hits

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9turn-key solution
Serge L
5 +4turnkey solution
LQA Russian
5key something to something
mezzanini
2"..." in a box, in-the-box solution
Jamiewalke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
turn-key solution


Explanation:
lots of Google-hits

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=%22turn-key+solution%22&ie=UTF...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
7 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
10 mins
  -> Thank you both!

agree  Katriana Vader
26 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
48 mins

agree  Hermann
56 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs

agree  Jamiewalke
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis ;o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turnkey solution


Explanation:
this is the preferred spelling

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers: You are correct
2 hrs

agree  Anamar: That's it!
8 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key something to something


Explanation:
Neste caso, a melhor solução é utilização deste 'phrasal verb', como por exemplo: "The solution given was keyed to the needs of the client". Este 'phrasal verb' tem como sentido precisamente a melhor solução/ situção para a concretização de um objectivo.

mezzanini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"..." in a box, in-the-box solution


Explanation:
Embora concorde com a opiniao do Serge, tambem existe esta expressao, que e menos literal. Significa que tudo vem ja embalado, como se pudesse compra-lo assim numa caixa.

Jamiewalke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish