KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

bésta

English translation: crossbow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bésta
English translation:crossbow

17:13 Jan 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: bésta
kind of a bow used in the midlle age
Viriato
crossbow
Explanation:
without the hyphen
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Obrigado pela colaboração, esta é realmente a tradução correcta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cross-bow
Hermann
5 +3crossbow
João Carlos Pijnappel
4beast.diego asensio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cross-bow


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or wihtout hyphen:

cross bow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The famous battle of Agincourt:

showing you a toy knight with cross bow -

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/toysoldier/crosbowfrenf.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Silvio Picinini: crossbow, without hyphen
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fabio Rezende: crossbow
23 mins
  -> without! - obrigado

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: crossbow, without hyphen
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Manuela Brehm: crossbow
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Garrett: http://www.michigan.gov/dnr/1,1607,7-153----S,00.html
22 hrs
  -> obrigado

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beast.


Explanation:
The beast pulls the wagon.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
it is about guns not beasts
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is about guns not beasts

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crossbow


Explanation:
without the hyphen

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Obrigado pela colaboração, esta é realmente a tradução correcta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
32 mins

agree  Edmond Laporte
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett: yep
21 hrs