infra assinado encaminhar

English translation: undersigned/ remitting

Portuguese term or phrase:infra assinado /encaminhar
English translation:undersigned/ remitting
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:21 Jan 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ pharmaceeuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: infra assinado encaminhar
XXXX, vem mui respeitosamente, através do seu representante legal, infra assinado encaminhar a justificativa técnica....
Enza Longo
Canada
XXX is hereby [respectfully] remiting through its/his/her undersigned legal representative
Explanation:

I think in fact that you could leave out the respectfully or you can put it in....

I think encaminhar is more remit...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane. Your translation was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...undersigned representative... submit...
Clauwolf
5 +1XXX is hereby [respectfully] remiting through its/his/her undersigned legal representative
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5...undersigned, submit...
xxxForna
4is sending with the undersigned
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...undersigned representative... submit...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A segunda vírgula não existe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, terceira vírgula!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> tks H

agree  suesimons
11 mins
  -> tks Sue

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...undersigned, submit...


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is sending with the undersigned


Explanation:
basically, is sending with the undersigned legal representative

unless the rest of the sentence indicates otherwise


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX is hereby [respectfully] remiting through its/his/her undersigned legal representative


Explanation:

I think in fact that you could leave out the respectfully or you can put it in....

I think encaminhar is more remit...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you Jane. Your translation was perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs