KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

erva doce

English translation: anise tea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cha de erva doce
English translation:anise tea
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

18:49 Jan 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: erva doce
Cha de erva doce
Carla
anise tea
Explanation:
I just lived on a farm......
:)
Selected response from:

Mayura Silveira
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6anise tea
Mayura Silveira
5fennel
Todd Field
5sweet herb
mezzanini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anise tea


Explanation:
I just lived on a farm......
:)

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
14 mins

agree  rhandler: Tastes good!
26 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
2 hrs

agree  Margarida Florida
3 hrs

agree  Joanopolis: Pimpinella Anisum = Erva Doce = Anise; Chá de Erva Doce = Anise Tea; Used to ease intestinal colic and flatulence, also has an expectorant and anti-spasmodic action.
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweet herb


Explanation:
it is flavour used in several trends of teas

mezzanini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fennel


Explanation:
Em Portugal, a erva doce é uma planta que cresce principalmente ao pé de água corrente... tem o mesmo sabor do que a erva que se chama "anise", mas a palavra correta é "fennel", traduzida para o inglês.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594