KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pessoa de modos simples

English translation: unassuming person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pessoa de modos simples
English translation:unassuming person
Entered by: Hermann

18:35 Jan 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pessoa de modos simples
descrição de uma pessoa não sofisticada e modesta.
xxxdau
unassuming person
Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modest and not pretentious - just like me :-))!
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Down to earth person
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2man of simple means
Marian Greenfield
5 +1a simple-mided, humble person
xxxForna
5 +1low profile
Roberto Cavalcanti
5unassuming person
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1unassuming person
Hermann
4 +1unsophisticated
Regina Boltz
5simpleton
Beppler
5a frugal person
Gino Amaral
5self-effacing person
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low profile


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
7 hrs
  -> Grato

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a frugal person


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu acho que essa mania de se copiar e colar páginas do Google dentro da resposta deveria ser definitivamente interrompida. Há um campo, na verdade dois, para se apresentar as referências. Além de poluir bastante a página, o que se quer dizer com isso? É óbvio que aquele ou aquela que introduz esse tipo de poluição não visitou cada um dos links ali relacionados, portanto esse é o tipo de informação que não se pode nem se deve confiar. Vamos lá, pessoal, vamos manter limpas não só as prais como nossas páginas aqui no ProZ.

Obrigado!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Good point about google. It's often a waste of space copying huge chunks of google. If your really sure the ref is RELEVANT, then give the URL. Not sure about 'frugal', though!
49 mins
  -> Acho que eu vou copiar e colar as 275 ocorrências de "frugal person". Quem sabe assim eu dou peso à minha sugestão. :))

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I use google because I know how to use it and it's a way to emphasize my answers as a native speaker :) frugal is not modos simples
53 mins
  -> Maybe you don't really know what "modos simples" is all about. You should consider giving it a wider connotation, to say the least. Regarding Google, why don't you read all those pages in order to check if the information provided is really relevant?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Down to earth person


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marge is not stuffy or bookish, she\'s a very real, down-to-earth person,\" said wilderness society member Chris Prison. \"When she\'s around, you feel happy.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The look is what Bonnie likes in real life. She likes to incorporate her real life into the show to a certain degree, and she wants the sets to look real,\" Noyes says.\"She\'s a very down to earth person.

http://www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/Decorate/Features/Hollyw...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: you got there first! good one!
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Janis Carter
18 mins
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man of simple means


Explanation:
like the quote from My Fair Lady...

Rent, Groceries And Gasoline
... Said all I need is that Cadillac car I'm headin' for a brand new start I was in
way too deep Straightened out my priorities I'ma man of simple means Just rent ...
www.geocities.com/ngdbfan/lyrics36.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

No flowers do I have to give, No castle by the sea, I offer you a ...
... time. The tale was written long ago, Of a man of simple means, Who'd
given all he had to give, To fulfill his only dream. Within ...
www.geocities.com/obscuredby_clouds/ABallad.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

Children, Kcbones and a man with a mission
... The "DIVINE ONKAR MISSION" is a non-religeous,UK based charity and was founded by
Tersam Lal Nagi, a man of simple means who's compassion was inspired by an ...
www.kcbones.supanet.com/index1.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Topic of the Month: Movie Trailers
... begins softly. "In a small town in rural England, there lived a man
of simple means. But by no means was that man simple.". Ah, the ...
members.tripod.com/~popeking1/t08.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Washington, DC Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial Project ...
... his inspiring voice. A simple man of simple means; yet his extraordinary
vision left a legacy yet to be rivaled. His words, his ...
www.mlkmemorial.org/mlk_the_man.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Questions for Roman Catholics, Part 3
... (24) If the Lord had nowhere to lay His head, a simple man of simple means, why
then does His alleged Vicar live in a palace amidst treasures and sensual ...
www.iconbusters.com/iconbusters/1_8/part3.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Diversey High School -- Home of the Whopper
... Diversey High History. On October 13, 1901, a very special man was born.
He was a man of simple means, of ways and means, but he was never mean. ...
www.brian-bender.com/diversey - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

DISCUSSION FORUM MESSAGE>
Forum Message. Topic: Re:Re:Life of Brian and too much. Posted by: po man. Date/Time:
01/11/2002 04:02:01. Mr Lookout I am a simple man of simple means. ...
www.nlpwhisperinginthewind.com/discussion/ ShowMessage.asp?ID=1223 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Lyrics - Rent, Groceries, and Gasoline
... my mind Got a pretty girl along for the ride She's the adventurous kind I got everything
I need Straightend out my priorities I'ma man of simple means Just rent ...
www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/SongUnid/ 589703A04E1C849648256A39002C3F46 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

asst 5
... Farm Supply, but his son has taken over the business He drinks Pabst not because
he cant afford a better beer, but because he a man of simple means, who doesn ...
www.media.mit.edu/~hirzel/MAS961/profile.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
9 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: nice, in a more literary way.
50 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: meios simples?
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simpleton


Explanation:
simplório

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a simple-mided, humble person


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.teosofia.com/Mumbai/7102life.html


\"We have no secret desire,\" is the first; \"what is there to desire? We must live as our fathers did before us and then die like them.\" This mentality may be compared to the simple villager\'s attitude of life. Humble people, simple folk, give us such an answer. Wordsworth in his \"Ode to Duty\" refers to this simple-minded class of humble people \"who do thy work, and know it not.\" The desire in them has not become active



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: simple-minded


xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
10 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-effacing person


Explanation:
Consider this sort of person - ... Wouldn’t we think him a better person—not just morally better but better as a friend for example—if he were more self-effacing and modest? ...
http://ha.unak.is/not/kk/TLS review of

Liturgical Vehicles and Sacramental Signposts, by Andrew Furlong ... - ... Jesus, it seems to me, was a self-effacing person who wanted to point people to the mystery of a God of immense tenderness, understanding and concern. ...
http://www.tcpc.org/resources/articles/liturg

Davids Home Page: About me - ... Being a quiet, self-effacing person sort of person, I dont give away a lot about myself at the best of times, let alone for all the world to see, so it is ...


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unassuming person


Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modest and not pretentious - just like me :-))!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry didn't see this; this is the only correct answer
3 mins
  -> thanks Jane

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unassuming person


Explanation:
NOT SOMEONE WHO IS POOR

see all these examples
A big elevation for an unassuming person. By Our Staff Reporter. ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2002/11/ 03/stories/2002110301240900.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

News India-Times.com, Online Edition
... More... ‘Pearl was a gentle, unassuming person’ By PAPRI SRI RAMAN.
CHENNAI: I find it difficult to believe that anyone could ...
www.newsindia-times.com/2002/03/01/after6-pearl.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

News India-Times.com, Online Edition
... Pearl was a gentle, unassuming person’ CHENNAI: I find it difficult to believe
that anyone could kidnap or kill such a gentle and unassuming journalist as ...
www.newsindia-times.com/2002/03/01/after-index.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Quiet Wyatt - Tombstone History Archives
... more than ordinary attainments and character, but years were to pass and I was to
live many decades in daily contact with this quiet, unassuming person; I was ...
home.earthlink.net/~knuthco1/Itemsofinterest3/ quietwyattsource.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Geometry.Net - Scientists: Jeffreys Sir Harold
... as a mathematician, for all his wide and deep knowledge, for all he had done to develop
geophysics, was at heart a very friendly, unassuming person, quite free ...
www.geometry.net/scientists/jeffreys_sir_harold.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The Sag Harbor Express
... But how such an unassuming person had managed to hold on to and then disperse such
wealth throughout the community without anyone knowing has left many people ...
www.sagharboronline.com/20030102/personoftheyear.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

iCOMICS | Daily Reviews
... It's the old Doctor Jekyll and Mister Hyde story—a meek, unassuming
person transforms into their alter ego, an extroverted nightmare. ...
www.icomics.com/rev_082800_shadowlady.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Bernard was an unassuming person. In times of danger, distress or difficulty
he would remain calm and unruffled. His dedication, commitment ...
www.sundaytimes.lk/020407/plus/1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Nobel Peace Prize 1965 - Presentation Speech



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re the other answers:
\'He was an unassuming man of great wealth who lived frugally, keeping a low profile in business matters. People who met him often assumed he was a simpleton, simple-minded or even feeble physically. In fact, his self-effacing qualities coupled with his humble attitude about the intellectual endeavours of others was a smokescreen. When one got to know him, his most salient characteristic was being down to earth and funny. He liked nothing better than having Saturday night barbecues at his modest lakeside country place surrounded by guests of much simpler means. He usually met them in the course of his secret forays to check on the myriad businesses he owned throughout the four state area. They never discovered who he really was\"
:) :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gino Amaral: Please, spare us all the examples! BTW, how can you be so sure that Hermann's is the only correct answer? What if others have different point of views about what a "pessoa de modos simples" is?
8 mins
  -> up to then, it was the only one; another way COULD BE unsophisticated; How do I know? Because it doesn't mean those things--without further context of course.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unsophisticated


Explanation:
nor worldly-wise; lacking sophistication
simple


    Random House Dic.
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, could be this too;
7 mins