KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

a milanesa

English translation: veal cutlet alla Milanese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: a milanesa
English translation:veal cutlet alla Milanese
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

00:47 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: a milanesa
Eles estavam saboreando um delicioso bife a milanesa.
helena
veal cutlet alla Milanese
Explanation:
"alla Milanese is sometimes translated as "Milanese-style", but it's more usual to find it left in Italian.

It's a veal cutlet dipped in egg and then breadcrumbs and fried.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Veal Cutlet \"alla Milanese\" (thinly pounded veal coated with bread crumbs)\"
http://www.iceculinary.com/recreational/steakhouse.shtml

\"Veal Cutlet Milanese Style. With grilled peppers\"
www.carusodeli.com/MainCourseEntrees.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outside Italy it can also refer to other meat prepared in the same way (i.e. breaded):

\"STEAK ALLA MILANESE Breaded steak filets sauteed in mushroom sauce and topped with mozzarella\"
ristorante.net/vince/vince_pizza_menu.htm

\"Chicken alla Milanese \'Chef\'s Favorite\' Sautéed chicken breast lightly seasoned with bread crumbs\"
www.stratospherehotel.com/dining/fellinis_menu.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6breaded steak
rhandler
4 +4veal cutlet alla Milanese
Sarah Ponting
5 +1milanesa
Beppler
5bread coated steak
Doreen Carre
4 +1...steak alla Milanese.
Joanopolis
5battered beef
Jamiewalke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
breaded steak


Explanation:
Here are some examples and references:

Breaded Steak (Bistec Empanizado): Cuban Food and Ingredients - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Breaded Steak (Bistec Empanizado): This page of IslandFlave.com page features
the ingredient and recipe. ... Breaded Steak (Bistec Empanizado). Ingredients. ...
www.islandflave.com/recipes/breadsteak.shtml - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Breaded Steak - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Welcome to your #1 online country kitchen and recipe resource center! Breaded
Steak 4 steaks, (1/4" thick), top round or cubed steak. 1/2 c. chopped onion. ...
www.hercountrykitchen.com/recipes/beef/recipe1.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Breaded Steak Sandwiches: The Splendid Table - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Breaded Steak Sandwiches January 22, 2000. ... The Sterns found a real treasure on
the south side of Chicago ­ the breaded steak sandwiches at Ricobene's. ...
table.mpr.org/whereweeat/stern_breadedsteak.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

BREADED STEAK CUTLETS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
BREADED STEAK CUTLETS. Cut 1 1/2 pounds round steak into serving pieces, removing
all fat. Cube with a tenderizing hammer and sprinkle with salt and pepper. ...
www.recipegoldmine.com/meatbeef/meatbeef35.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 01:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a recipe:

Breaded Steak (Bistec
Empanizado)

Ingredients
4 steaks ¼ inch thick or cube steak
1 chopped onion
3 cloves minced fresh garlic
¼ cup sour orange or lime
1 tbsp Adobo seasoning
4 eggs
1 cup finely ground cracker meal, salted to taste
olive oil
Directions
1. Sprinkle steaks with chopped onion, garlic, juice,
and salt. Rub garlic into meat. Marinate overnight.
2. Beat the eggs in bowl and dip each steak in the egg first and then cracker
meal, coating each steak completely.
3. Fry steak in skillet on medium heat until golden brown and well done.

The same dish, with a recipe in Portuguese:

Bife à la Milanesa
Ingrédients : (para duas pessoas)
4 bifes (150 g cada um)
1 colher (chá) de sal
1 /2 colher (café) de pimenta do reino
farinha de trigo
ovos batidos
farinha de rosca
óleo
Receita: 1. Tempere os bifes com o sal e a pimenta.
2. Passe-os na farinha de trigo, depois nos ovos batidos,
em seguida na farinha de rosca, e frite-os em óleo não muito quente (para não queimar a farinha de rosca) até ficarem dourados.
3. Escorra-os em papel absorvente e sirva-os com uma jardineira de legumes.

Compare both recipe, especially as to ingredients. Bon appétit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 01:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer should have been just \"breaded\", for \"à milanesa\", but I translated the whole expression: \"bife à milanesa\".



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jamiewalke: This can be somewhat of a delicacy, whereas the dish refered to is a cheap and simple alternative, in Brazil.
3 mins
  -> I have lived in Brazil for the last 50 years, my friend. You don't know what a "bife à milanesa" is like. Check the recipes, above.

agree  Susana Galilea: the recipes make it sound fancy, but breaded steak is usually a simple cafeteria dish
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Susana. That's the difference between theory and practice.

agree  xxxHoggelen
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hoggelen

agree  Valeria Verona: yes, rhandler, very popular in Argentina too... yummy!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  Mayura Silveira: delicious and popular here -Brazil
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mayura

agree  Ana Carneiro: É isso, só que em Portugal farinha de rosca é pão ralado e o acompanhamento é normalmente esparguete (pelo menos nos restaurantes)
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana

agree  Rene Duvekot: êta saudade de um bifão à milanesa com fritas ...
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, René. As receitas estão aí!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battered beef


Explanation:
In Brazil, this is quite a common dish. It is a sort of deep-fried meat, covered in batter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 00:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the above is more appropriate, although in practise, the dish is rather more usually beef covered in a batter - a bit like \'battered cod\' in the U.K.! (quite unhealthy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 00:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the above is more appropriate, although in practise, the dish is rather more usually beef covered in a batter - a bit like \'battered cod\' in the U.K.! (quite unhealthy)

Jamiewalke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milanesa


Explanation:
beef milanesa, chicken milanesa or veal milanesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 01:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This dish is common fair in Brazil but not in the English speaking countries. In the United States there \"similar\" dishes of different origins commonly known to the public - like \"Wiender schnitzel\" and others. However, specialty menus and recipies will always name the dish \"beef milanesa\" or whatever the meat is... I think in the context given, that is how one should translate this term.

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamiewalke: Wiener schnitzel is very similar.
14 mins
  -> :) thanks for the feedback

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
veal cutlet alla Milanese


Explanation:
"alla Milanese is sometimes translated as "Milanese-style", but it's more usual to find it left in Italian.

It's a veal cutlet dipped in egg and then breadcrumbs and fried.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Veal Cutlet \"alla Milanese\" (thinly pounded veal coated with bread crumbs)\"
http://www.iceculinary.com/recreational/steakhouse.shtml

\"Veal Cutlet Milanese Style. With grilled peppers\"
www.carusodeli.com/MainCourseEntrees.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outside Italy it can also refer to other meat prepared in the same way (i.e. breaded):

\"STEAK ALLA MILANESE Breaded steak filets sauteed in mushroom sauce and topped with mozzarella\"
ristorante.net/vince/vince_pizza_menu.htm

\"Chicken alla Milanese \'Chef\'s Favorite\' Sautéed chicken breast lightly seasoned with bread crumbs\"
www.stratospherehotel.com/dining/fellinis_menu.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Wiener Schnitzel is virtually the same - 'Milanese Style' is often used.
29 mins
  -> yes, indeed as Milan was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, there's much debate about whether the Viennese copied it from the Milanese or vice versa!

agree  suesimons
33 mins
  -> thanks, Sue

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
15 hrs
  -> thanks, anarita

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...steak alla Milanese.


Explanation:
Simple and easy like that: "alla Milanese" is related to the pretended geographical origin of this 'Italian' dish.

Joanopolis
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: In a recipe or a literary text, yes. In an ordinary text I would translate it: "bread-coated"
11 hrs
  -> Tks

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bread coated steak


Explanation:
A good choice, I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 16:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it should be bread-coated...

Check out: english.firenze.net/groups/3/42/artI203948.html

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26