KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

carrinho (de supermercado)

English translation: supermarket trolley(UK)/shopping cart(US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carrinho (de supermercado)
English translation:supermarket trolley(UK)/shopping cart(US)
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

13:10 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: carrinho (de supermercado)
Ela o encontrou pensativo em frente aos vinhos importados. Quis virar, mas era tarde, o carrinho dela parou junto ao pé dele.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
supermarket trolley
Explanation:
é isso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Supermarket trolley (UK)

http://www.whom.co.uk/sugar/trolley.htm

or
Shopping Cart (US)


http://www.slowtrav.com/italy/food/shops_supermarkets_cartph...

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10supermarket trolley
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +6cart
xxxForna
5 +5shopping cart
Douglas Divers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
supermarket trolley


Explanation:
é isso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Supermarket trolley (UK)

http://www.whom.co.uk/sugar/trolley.htm

or
Shopping Cart (US)


http://www.slowtrav.com/italy/food/shops_supermarkets_cartph...



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
12 mins
  -> thank you Janis!

agree  Valeria Verona
24 mins

agree  rhandler: Veja ilustrações em www.whom.co.uk/sugar/trolley.htm
28 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: also shopping trolley or simply trolley (UK English)
46 mins

agree  Hermann
49 mins

agree  henley
1 hr

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 hr

agree  BrazBiz
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo: Trolley or cart, conforme nacionalidade do cliente a que se destina.
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cart


Explanation:
Forna



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smart Supermarket Shopping -
... food choices. Before grabbing a shopping cart and heading for the aisles, read more about smart supermarket shopping. Smart Shopping ...
kidshealth.org/teen/food_fitness/ nutrition/grocery_shopping.html - 26k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in the US, it's cart, PERIOD
8 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Valeria Verona: Am. English
14 mins
  -> Thanks Vale

agree  rhandler: In the US, yes.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Rhandler

agree  Hermann: in the US - claro!
40 mins
  -> Thanks Hermann

agree  CBGilbert
7 hrs
  -> Thanks GBGilbert

agree  suesimons
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shopping cart


Explanation:
This is the expression of choice in the United States. It has resulted in the use of the same term on web pages that allow shopping and check out, just as one would do in a supermarket.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_en&cr=&q=%22shopping+ca...
Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: In the US, yes.
5 mins

agree  Katriana Vader: Perfect. Shopping cart is most widely used in the U.S., more so than just cart.
17 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
28 mins

agree  Laura Sa
1 hr

agree  Marcelle Castro
2 hrs

neutral  BrazBiz: Maria Luisa above, has already given this answer before you did, You should "hide" yours!!!!
5 hrs