KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pos-graduação

English translation: graduate program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pos-graduação
English translation:graduate program
Entered by: Henrique Serra

17:55 Mar 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pos-graduação
Vou fazer um curso de pos graduação em Comunicação.
xxxdau
graduate program
Explanation:
I am going to pursue a graduate program in Communications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://excellent.com.utk.edu/gradstudies/

The Graduate Program. ... 420 Communications Building College of Communication & Information
University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN 37996-0347 Tel: (865) 974-6651

http://www.ithaca.edu/rhp/gradcomm/

The Graduate Program in Communications,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graduate program: more than 700,000 hits on Google

postgraduation: less than 4,000 hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postgraduate course: 66,700 hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

been there; done that.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
And Steve, I appreciated your explanation, I really thought it was a false cognate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6graduate program
Henrique Serra
5 +5a post-graduate course in CommunicationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4postgraduate (course)
Emilia Carneiro
5 +1postgraduation
Clauwolf
5just to clear things up
Daniel Marcus
5Post-graduate (course)
suesimons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postgraduation


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home CES CES Award Researchers Observatories Projects Research Groups
Library Publications Opinion Advanced Studies Postgraduation. ...
www.ces.fe.uc.pt/posgraduacoes/indexen.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

postgraduation\'s Yahoo! Profile - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Yahoo! Personals, Discover great singles near you. postgraduation\'s profile, ... On
Yahoo! · Messenger. Basics. Yahoo! ID: postgraduation. Real Name: Location: Age: ...
profiles.yahoo.com/postgraduation - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Career and postgraduation issues - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... More on career and postgraduation issues: M. Cawthorne, Careers Guidance
at a Distance. Resources on career and postgraduation (external ...
www1.worldbank.org/disted/Teaching/Support/career.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: "Post-graduation".
3 mins
  -> no Webster está com hífen e na internet sem, fico com o Gino!

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Hermann
14 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> obrigado

disagree  Steve Smith: The context of the examples you cite is clearly different than what the asker is talking about.
2 hrs
  -> next time I will put all the synonyms for everibody´s hapiness..., tks

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: an adjective is called for not a noun
2 hrs
  -> postgraduation in communication, completely right

disagree  Daniel Marcus: My dictionary doesn't recognise this word
16 hrs
  -> it´s time to you change it!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
graduate program


Explanation:
I am going to pursue a graduate program in Communications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://excellent.com.utk.edu/gradstudies/

The Graduate Program. ... 420 Communications Building College of Communication & Information
University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN 37996-0347 Tel: (865) 974-6651

http://www.ithaca.edu/rhp/gradcomm/

The Graduate Program in Communications,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graduate program: more than 700,000 hits on Google

postgraduation: less than 4,000 hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postgraduate course: 66,700 hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

been there; done that.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
And Steve, I appreciated your explanation, I really thought it was a false cognate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: exactly: graduate course/program
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Steve Smith: "Postgraduation" is NOT a standard term in (American) English.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  BrazBiz: É isso, ver Princeton em http://w3.pppl.gov/gradprogram/
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, BrazBiz

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  mschisler
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
postgraduate (course)


Explanation:
adjective: of or relating to studies beyond a bachelor's degree
Onelook dictionary

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
7 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

disagree  Steve Smith: While one can conceivably take a "post-graduate" course, a degree program is "graduate" studies.
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is right, but I wanted to give a slightly different explanation and spelling
2 hrs

agree  suesimons: Sory, I see you agree with me! I came in after ....
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Disagree with Steve. A degree program is an UNDERGRADUATE course
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a post-graduate course in Communications


Explanation:
post-graduate in US English, means after one gets one's first university or college diplomas

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
4 hrs

disagree  Steve Smith: You're still comparing apples & oranges: a post-graduate course is ONE CLASS, not the same thing as a "curso de pos-grad." --- 20 years in US academia back me up.
6 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Same in UK, Jane.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post-graduate (course)


Explanation:
But surely this is abit basic - do you not have dictionaries?

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: thank you, Sue!
3 hrs

disagree  Steve Smith: Clearly the fact that people are getting it WRONG shows that it is not that basic. The FALSE cognates are obviously causing problems. I am a GRADUATE student, not a POST-GRADUATE student!
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just to clear things up


Explanation:
I'm not after any points, but let me just try and clear up this question:

degree course = UNDERGRADUATE course

When you pass your degree you GRADUATE, which is why courses thereafter are referred to as POST-graduate courses of study.

I hope this helps.


Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: I think I've done enough disagreeing ;-). In the US, a few classes after an undergraduate degree are post-graduate courses, but a Masters or PhD (which appears to be what the asker is asking) is a GRADUATE program as Henrique says.
3 hrs

neutral  Henrique Serra: Exactly my point; a graduate program is what we call a "strictu sensu" program taken after you graduate from college (i.e., after you obtain a bachelor's degree or equivalent). But that, of course, will depend on the context ("latu sensu", perhaps).
4 hrs