KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

água aprisionada

English translation: trapped water


00:19 Aug 18, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: água aprisionada
A água está aprisionada em pequena profundidade. (há mais de uma forma de dizer, então peço sugestões)
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:trapped water
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trapped waterLuiz Honma
5captive waterJH Trads
4ground water / water table
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captive water


Explanation:
hth

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trapped water


Explanation:
sugestão

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
28 mins
  -> Grato Marlene

agree  PaulaEsp
40 mins
  -> Grato Paula

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Jairo

agree  Mary Palmer
2 hrs
  -> Grato Mary

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground water / water table


Explanation:
see discussion

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113