KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

trafico de dimensoes nacionais

English translation: nationwide illegal trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trafico de dimensoes nacionais
English translation:nationwide illegal trade
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

07:20 Aug 31, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: trafico de dimensoes nacionais
contexto: o trafico de dimensoes nacionais de macacos é comprovado pela presença de duas espécies.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
nationwide illegal trade
Explanation:
tráfico: comércio ilegal

#
Keywords: Trade in wildlife ; Bushmeat ; Wild animals ; Illegal trade ; Wildlife utilization ; Sustainable use ; Livelihoods ; Poverty alleviation ...
data.iucn.org/.../dbtwpub.dll?... - Em cache
#
Geography and environment - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Google
Prithvish Nag, Virendra Kumar Kumra, Jagadish Singh - 1997 - Nature - 907 páginas
Illegal Trade of Wild Animals Illegal trade of articles (produced from different animals) has led to the deterioration of wildlife in West Bengal to some ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8170226074...
#
Siberian tigers
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Destruction of forest and wild preys, wild animals illegal trade, anger of villagers confrontated to the loss of their dogs and cattles. ...
www.adventure-tigers.com/d-tigers-siberia.htm - Em cache - Similares

... including the long-tailed Javanese monkey (trachypithecus auratus), eagles, .... law enforcers have their hand in the nationwide, illegal animal trade. ...
www.well.com/.../indonesiananimaltrade.html - Estados Unidos - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1domestic trade
Douglas Bissell
4 +1nationwide illegal trade
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nationwide illegal trade


Explanation:
tráfico: comércio ilegal

#
Keywords: Trade in wildlife ; Bushmeat ; Wild animals ; Illegal trade ; Wildlife utilization ; Sustainable use ; Livelihoods ; Poverty alleviation ...
data.iucn.org/.../dbtwpub.dll?... - Em cache
#
Geography and environment - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Google
Prithvish Nag, Virendra Kumar Kumra, Jagadish Singh - 1997 - Nature - 907 páginas
Illegal Trade of Wild Animals Illegal trade of articles (produced from different animals) has led to the deterioration of wildlife in West Bengal to some ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8170226074...
#
Siberian tigers
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Destruction of forest and wild preys, wild animals illegal trade, anger of villagers confrontated to the loss of their dogs and cattles. ...
www.adventure-tigers.com/d-tigers-siberia.htm - Em cache - Similares

... including the long-tailed Javanese monkey (trachypithecus auratus), eagles, .... law enforcers have their hand in the nationwide, illegal animal trade. ...
www.well.com/.../indonesiananimaltrade.html - Estados Unidos - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
13 mins
  -> Obrigado. Bom fim de semana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic trade


Explanation:
Domestic is the common translation of "nacional"

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Yes, domestic as opposed to international.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Marlene