KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Estrutura da Governança Corporativa e Societária

English translation: Corporate and Shareholding governance structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estrutura da Governança Corporativa e Societária
English translation:Corporate and Shareholding governance structure
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:44 Aug 31, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Estrutura da Governança Corporativa e Societária
Titulo do organograma da empresa.
Vivi Rodrigues
Brazil
Corporate and Shareholding governance structure
Explanation:
PPR.COM - Finance > Corporate governance > Shareholding
PPR develops a portfolio of high-growth global brands. Through its Consumer and Luxury brands, the Group is present in 59 countries with approximately 73000 ...
www.ppr.com/en/finance/corporate-governance - Cached
Corporate governance in Asia: a comparative perspective - Google Books Result

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development - 2001 - Business & Economics - 449 pages
But in an environment of dispersed shareholding governance is exercised by the manager. The separation of ownership from management gives rise to the agency ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9264183280...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Corporate Governance Structure
T o b i a s
4Corporate and Shareholding governance structureMarlene Curtis
4Corporate and Equity Governance Structure
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate and Equity Governance Structure


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate and Shareholding governance structure


Explanation:
PPR.COM - Finance > Corporate governance > Shareholding
PPR develops a portfolio of high-growth global brands. Through its Consumer and Luxury brands, the Group is present in 59 countries with approximately 73000 ...
www.ppr.com/en/finance/corporate-governance - Cached
Corporate governance in Asia: a comparative perspective - Google Books Result

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development - 2001 - Business & Economics - 449 pages
But in an environment of dispersed shareholding governance is exercised by the manager. The separation of ownership from management gives rise to the agency ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9264183280...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Corporate Governance Structure


Explanation:
I think this is all you need.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Deckwirth: A pesar de muito poucos autores tentarem construir uma diferença entre governança corporativa e governança societária, é a mesma coisa, traduzida de duas maneiras diferentes do inglês "corporate governance".
10 hrs

agree  Douglas Bissell: Fabian is quite correct
12 hrs

agree  Arlete Moraes
14 hrs