KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

avano

English translation: winnower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:avano
English translation:winnower
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:30 Apr 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: avano
"..que para se defender e lhe rizistir tinha hum avano na cinta?"

Old Portuguese (16th c.)
otouro
Portugal
winnower
Explanation:
o mesmo que abano
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5winnower
Roberto Cavalcanti
3"avano"
Clauwolf
1jungle knife / sword
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"avano"


Explanation:
Sugiro deixar entre haspas e no original. Se descobrir o significado, colocar entre parênteses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aspas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Carneiro: Aspas, no Brasil, escreve-se com "h"?
50 mins
  -> não, obrigado pela correção

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winnower


Explanation:
o mesmo que abano

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jungle knife / sword


Explanation:
Parece-me ser uma catana ou uma espadamas não tenho a certeza e é só mais um "bytite"

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57