KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

passar o ano novo

English translation: spend New Year's Eve


14:12 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: passar o ano novo
The common question in portuguese is "Onde você vai passar o Ano Novo?"

Thank you for your help!
tileeba
English translation:spend New Year's Eve
Explanation:

Where are you spending New Year's Eve?
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12spend New Year's EveMarlene Curtis
5spend the new year
Nick Taylor
5spend Hogmanay
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
spend New Year's Eve


Explanation:

Where are you spending New Year's Eve?

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
2 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paula Borges
14 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
16 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Renita Miguel
17 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
19 mins

agree  silvia367325
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
52 mins

agree  Sheila Gomes
1 hr

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: wow, time has gone by so fast...twenty-ten almost over!
1 hr
  -> Where has 2010 gone?

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Rey
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spend Hogmanay


Explanation:
With the bagpipes blaring and the kilt 'a swirlin' with just a wee dram or two ta keep the chill out

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spend the new year


Explanation:
spend the new year (no it doesn't mean spend the whole 365 days! That's how its said in my part of the UK (midlands)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): T o b i a s , coolbrowne