KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tenho facilidade e vontade de aprender

English translation: I am a quick and eager learner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: tenho facilidade e vontade de aprender
English translation:I am a quick and eager learner
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:05 Dec 19, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: tenho facilidade e vontade de aprender
tenho facilidade e vontade de aprender.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
I am a quick and eager learner
Explanation:

That's how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am a quick and eager learnerMarlene Curtis
4 +1I pick things up easily and am keen to learn
jacktwo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I pick things up easily and am keen to learn


Explanation:
the Tenho Facilidade means that i learn things easily
and the Vontade..is the desire..

But in order to fit into a nice english sentence without repeating the verb to learn i came up with the above answer

Keen could be changed to I have a desire to learn..



jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Good conversational natural sounding
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am a quick and eager learner


Explanation:

That's how I would put it.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
56 mins
  -> Thanks!