KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

um bioma conhecido pelo elevado endemismo

English translation: a biome known by its high endemism


19:32 Dec 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: um bioma conhecido pelo elevado endemismo
trata-se de um bioma conhecido pelo elevado endemismo
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:a biome known by its high endemism
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a biome known by its high degree of endemismMarlene Curtis
3a biome known by its high endemism
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a biome known by its high endemism


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a biome known by its high degree of endemism


Explanation:
biome
n. distinct ecological community (such as a rainforest, desert, etc.)

Answers.com - Why does Australia have a high degree of Endemism
Koalas question: Why does Australia have a high degree of Endemism? Can you answer this question?
wiki.answers.com/.../Why_does_Australia_have_a_high_degree_of_Endemism

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583