KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

esses malasa sem alça

English translation: pains in the neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esses malas sem alça
English translation:pains in the neck
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:11 Dec 27, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Brasil - bankruptcy ou falência
Portuguese term or phrase: esses malasa sem alça
Prezado amigo,
Esses malas sem alça que controlam a JONES COMPANY e a SMITH COMPANY agora querem Procurações específicas para cada uma delas com a redação incluída nos anexos, a qual já lhe é familiar.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
pain in the neck
Explanation:
These guys controlling JONES COMPANY are a real pain in the neck

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be a pain in the neck
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Walter, Paula, Nick, Douglas, Marlene and Tobias. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pain in the neckWalter Moura
5annoying/ high maintenance people
Paula Borges
4these wastes of space
Nick Taylor
4pains in the ass /ass holes / arses
Douglas Bissell
4useless and annoying people/unbearable/hard to put up with guysMarlene Curtis
3stalwarts
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain in the neck


Explanation:
These guys controlling JONES COMPANY are a real pain in the neck

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be a pain in the neck

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you Walter, Paula, Nick, Douglas, Marlene and Tobias. Mike :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Walter, jamais aprendí essa expressão. Mike :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, quandt

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useless and annoying people/unbearable/hard to put up with guys


Explanation:

Mike

malas sem alça é gíria, são pessoas difíceis de suportar, de carregar. Imagine só ter de carregar uma mala sem alça!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-27 16:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma gíria bem carioca...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Marlene, jamais aprendi essa expressão - Mike :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Borges: Exactly, tho I don't think 'useless' applies. Malas sem alça like to pose problems, questions, obstruct situations that would be easily solved otherwise.
15 mins
  -> One of my suggestions, depending on the context...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annoying/ high maintenance people


Explanation:
Mala sem alça=> irritating, annoying, difficult to deal with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-27 16:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe in this contect you can also use "bureaucrats".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-27 16:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A título de curiosidade, a expressão é usada também em São Paulo, onde um mala sem alça também pode ser chamado de "pé no saco" :)

Paula Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pelas sugestões - Mike :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pains in the ass /ass holes / arses


Explanation:
depends how "wikileak" honest you want to go

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these wastes of space


Explanation:
these wastes of space

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stalwarts


Explanation:
I'd keep it fairly conservative.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16