KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

essa madeira é facilmente trabalhada

English translation: This wood/this type of wood is easy to work with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:essa madeira é facilmente trabalhada
English translation:This wood/this type of wood is easy to work with
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:57 Dec 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: essa madeira é facilmente trabalhada
Entendo que é uma madeira com a qual é fácil trabalhar
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
This wood/this type of wood is easy to work with
Explanation:
Hollow Wood Surfboards - Choosing a Type of Wood
Dec 3, 2010 ... Hollow Wood Surfboards - Choosing a Type of Wood ... than cedar but is also much stronger yet stills a soft wood and easy to work with. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Hollow-Wood-Surfboards...Type-of-Wood
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6This wood/this type of wood is easy to work withMarlene Curtis
5 +1easily workable wood
kashew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
This wood/this type of wood is easy to work with


Explanation:
Hollow Wood Surfboards - Choosing a Type of Wood
Dec 3, 2010 ... Hollow Wood Surfboards - Choosing a Type of Wood ... than cedar but is also much stronger yet stills a soft wood and easy to work with. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Hollow-Wood-Surfboards...Type-of-Wood

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Renita Miguel
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  airmailrpl: - It is easy to work with this type of wood
7 hrs

agree  kashew: Mine's an option in style
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: agree with airmailrpl
11 hrs

agree  Erik Bry: or easily worked
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grata!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easily workable wood


Explanation:
* maybe a hyphen - if you are a hyphen fan: easily-workable wood

Example sentence(s):
  • Fine grained, works easily - dubbed the most workable wood in the world in the 1800's. Rift sawn, S2S. Originally from Australia, this wood was grown in ...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Just curious (as a woodworker) what is the wood in question?
29 mins
  -> Dunno!

agree  Allan Arch
45 mins
  -> Obrigado