KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

faz com que numerosos fragmentos de mata estejam espalhados por uma matriz

English translation: continuous deforestation causes a matrix of scattered brushwood, which is harmful to animal life.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faz com que numerosos fragmentos de mata estejam espalhados por uma matriz
English translation:continuous deforestation causes a matrix of scattered brushwood, which is harmful to animal life.
Entered by: RitaMackay

17:47 Dec 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: faz com que numerosos fragmentos de mata estejam espalhados por uma matriz
o contínuo desmatamento da mata, faz com que numerosos fragmentos de mata estejam espalhados por uma matriz, o que prejudica a vida animal.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
continuous deforestation causes a matrix of scattered brushwood, which is harmful to animal life.
Explanation:
uma sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-28 21:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scattered fragments of brushwood
Selected response from:

RitaMackay
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the continuous deforestation) causes/brings about the scattering of many forest fragments throughouMarlene Curtis
3continuous deforestation causes a matrix of scattered brushwood, which is harmful to animal life.
RitaMackay


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the continuous deforestation) causes/brings about the scattering of many forest fragments throughou


Explanation:
(the continuous deforestation) causes/brings about the scattering of many forest fragments throughout the matrix


Forest fragmentation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
the inability of individual forest fragments to support viable populations, especially of large vertebrates; the local extinction of species that do no
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forest_fragmentation

[PDF] Matrix effects on plant-frugivore and plant-predator interactions ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by JM Herrera
functioning in forest fragments that differ in structure of the surrounding matrix. ... and hollies also occur scattered throughout the matrix. ...
www.unioviedo.es/danielgarcia/pdfs/Herreraetal2011LandEcol....

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous deforestation causes a matrix of scattered brushwood, which is harmful to animal life.


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-28 21:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scattered fragments of brushwood

RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16