KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

população de origem

English translation: original (tree) population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:população de origem
English translation:original (tree) population
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:11 Dec 28, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: população de origem
contexto: oscilação genética próxima da da população de origem.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
original (tree) population
Explanation:
PDF] SPWG Ruling on the Greenheart Petition
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Feb 26, 2007 ... harvested tree, the proportion of the original tree population that is harvested has a large range (20% to 69%). However, the proportion of ...
intranet.iucn.org/webfiles/doc/.../Petition_Greenheart_Ruling_260207.pd
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indigenous population
Nick Taylor
5origin populationxxxBrunoEnglish
3 +1native species
gram-br
4original (tree) populationMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
origin population


Explanation:
De onde determinada população adviu.

xxxBrunoEnglish
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original (tree) population


Explanation:
PDF] SPWG Ruling on the Greenheart Petition
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Feb 26, 2007 ... harvested tree, the proportion of the original tree population that is harvested has a large range (20% to 69%). However, the proportion of ...
intranet.iucn.org/webfiles/doc/.../Petition_Greenheart_Ruling_260207.pd

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indigenous population


Explanation:
indigenous population

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-29 10:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indigenous species

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, i think that is what he means

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native species


Explanation:
Not an exact translation but seems to fit your context

Example sentence(s):
  • Produção de mudas de espécies arbóreas nativas com combinações de adubos de liberação controlada e prontamente solúveis
  • Production of seedlings of native tree species combined with controlled-release and soluble ready fertilizers

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=s0100-67622003000600004&...
gram-br
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr