KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

puxa-saco do patrão

English translation: brown-nose or ass kisser

18:05 May 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: puxa-saco do patrão
"Ele é realmente um puxa-saco do patrão"

Coloquial
Maria Luiza
English translation:brown-nose or ass kisser
Explanation:
...depending on how rude you want to be!

More specifically, "He's really the boss's brown-nose (ass kisser)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to say that I think \"brown-nose\" or \"ass kisser\" is very close in tone to \"puxa-saco\" - when you think about what \"puxa-saco\" means literally! :o)
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5brown-nose or ass kisser
Amy Duncan
5 +2Brown nosER
Janis Carter
5 +1apple polisher
xxxSilLiz
5crawler
Daniel Marcus
5the teacher's pet
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Maria Luiza, falta preencher a ficha do Proz, mais tradutores responderão.
Clauwolf
3boss yes man
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maria Luiza, falta preencher a ficha do Proz, mais tradutores responderão.


Explanation:
: Obrigado

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boss yes man


Explanation:
Uma sugestão
ok?mas preencha a ficha.
:)
mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brown-nose or ass kisser


Explanation:
...depending on how rude you want to be!

More specifically, "He's really the boss's brown-nose (ass kisser)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to say that I think \"brown-nose\" or \"ass kisser\" is very close in tone to \"puxa-saco\" - when you think about what \"puxa-saco\" means literally! :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Both are quite rude, though.
14 mins
  -> Yes, this is true, although I think "ass kisser" is a bit ruder

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes, but better as verb: He really brown noses the boss
58 mins
  -> I think either is OK, but as a noun it's closer to the original.

agree  ANDERSON ARCANJO
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Janis Carter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Marcus: Over here in the UK we say 'arse-licker'!
16 hrs
  -> Yeah, I like that one! :D

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apple polisher


Explanation:
outra forma de se dizer

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Extremely gentle!
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the teacher's pet


Explanation:
the brown nose answer/ass kisser is correct. They are rude so is puxa saco in Portuguese, if I am not mistaken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 20:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case then

THE BOSS\'S PET

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brown nosER


Explanation:
AmyD is correct. I added my agreement to the above and pressed return before I entered my comment. The person would be a brown noser, not a brown nose.

Janis Carter
United States
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Hi Janis, according to my dictionary (Webster), the noun can be either brown-nose or brown-noser.
2 hrs
  -> I have not heard or seen the noun BROWN NOSE. To me this sounds like a verb. Brown noser is the noun in common use. Any one else feel differently?

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Yes, this is the most colloquial expression in organizations.
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crawler


Explanation:
He's such a crawler.

Or:

He crawls right up the boss's arse!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136