KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

em provas em que sejam obtidos novos máximos nacionais

English translation: When new national records are set in competitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em provas em que sejam obtidos novos máximos nacionais
English translation:When new national records are set in competitions
Entered by: Vera Rocha

16:09 May 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ anti-doping controls for athletes
Portuguese term or phrase: em provas em que sejam obtidos novos máximos nacionais
em provas em que sejam obtidos novos máximos nacionais, os resultados só serão ractificados aós se realizar o controlo antidopagem e o mesmo se revelar negativo

I've tried to word the first part in many different ways, but I still can't make it sound right. help!!
Enza Longo
Canada
When new national records are set in competitions
Explanation:
Another way of saying the same thing.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Thanks a million !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4When new national records are set in competitions
Vera Rocha
4 +2'in competitions where the new national records will be obtained'
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +2in trials in which national records are broken
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Em baixoToze
5 -2through testing to obtain new national maximum [levels? standards? ]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
through testing to obtain new national maximum [levels? standards? ]


Explanation:
the paragraph must state earlier what the novos refers to




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it means records, hereé the translation:

through events that SET NEW NATIONAL RECORDS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, to records as everyone says

but in sports they are set NOT OBTAINED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had misread provas as drug testing... but that wouldn\'t be right anyway...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20th. other Sports stories in this issue: ... straight; Mountain Shadows club
posts record-setting results; Oilers salvage split on the road; ...
www.westernwheel.com/030205/sports-shadows.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Okotoks Western Wheel Sports Stories
... Oilers win 10th straight; Mountain Shadows club posts record-setting
results; Oilers salvage split on the road; Oilfields drilled by ...
www.westernwheel.com/030205/sports.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.westernwheel.com ]

EDS.com News & Info Archives
... Quokka Sports, a major content provider, specializes in sending sporting events through
the Internet as they happen. Record-Setting Results As planned, the GM ...
www.eds.com/news/home_page_traffic_gm.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensation doubles for Union Pacific chairman 03/10/03 - ...
... coverage. » news. » sports. » features. » opinions. ... Under Mr. Davidson\'s leadership
in 2002, the company posted record setting results,\" the statement said. ...
www.theindependent.com/stories/ 031003/bus_uppay10.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

.::WKRG.COM :: - Charity Run Fastest Ever ::
... director Vic Knight. \"Everything came together this year, and the
record-setting results definitely bear that out.\". Runners can ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toze: "Máximos nacionais" refers to records in sport.
7 mins
  -> right, OK

disagree  P Forgas: provas=competitions, novos máximos nacionais =national records broken
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Em baixo


Explanation:
In events in which new national records are obtained, the results...


Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sport records are SET not obtained
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in trials in which national records are broken


Explanation:
given the sports context this seems idiomatic

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Lopes: in events in which ...
1 day1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'in competitions where the new national records will be obtained'


Explanation:
In this case, it looks like the subject has to do with any sport activity, and so that 'novos máximos' will in fact be the new national records...at least seems coherent to me reading the portuguese text.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When new national records are set in competitions


Explanation:
Another way of saying the same thing.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thanks a million !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheena
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheena

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada anarita

agree  Daniel Marcus: the most idiomatic so far
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel, but Enza must take in consideration that I'm not a native speaker so I'm sure that are better ways of saying it.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Roberto