KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

entidade mantenedora

English translation: maintaining entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entidade mantenedora
English translation:maintaining entity
Entered by: liamara

19:49 May 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: entidade mantenedora
em histórico escolar
Instituto de Educação XXX - Entidade Mantenedora: Cooperativa Educational de XXX
liamara
Brazil
maintaining entity
Explanation:
:)
based upon the patient's written authorization, lodging a complaint with the head
of the health care institution or the maintaining entity, furthermore taking ...
www.szoszolo.hu/54/patient_advocacy_according.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maintaining entity
Clauwolf
5maintained (or administered) by.....
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintaining entity


Explanation:
:)
based upon the patient's written authorization, lodging a complaint with the head
of the health care institution or the maintaining entity, furthermore taking ...
www.szoszolo.hu/54/patient_advocacy_according.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintained (or administered) by.....


Explanation:
This would be more idiomatic in US English, and it is what I have used in my translations of academic transcripts during the past 20 years.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112