KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

odonto-médico-hospitalar

English translation: dental, medical and hospital use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:uso odonto-médico-hospitalar
English translation:dental, medical and hospital use
Entered by: Renata Costa

04:10 May 31, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ textiles, standards
Portuguese term or phrase: odonto-médico-hospitalar
Só uma ajuda. Como traduzir esse termo da melhor forma?
Obrigada.
Renata Costa
Brazil
For dental, medical and hospital use.
Explanation:
This is one possible interpretation, but we really need to see the term (if it is actually a singular entity and not three separate words) used in a sentence in order to offer you the best help. Only by seeing it in context can we really determine the best translation for your situation.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Renata Costa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6For dental, medical and hospital use.
Rowan Morrell
5dental..medical..hospitalization
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dental..medical..hospitalization


Explanation:
odonto-médico-hospitalar

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3638

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
For dental, medical and hospital use.


Explanation:
This is one possible interpretation, but we really need to see the term (if it is actually a singular entity and not three separate words) used in a sentence in order to offer you the best help. Only by seeing it in context can we really determine the best translation for your situation.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Renata Costa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah.

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs
  -> Thanks MJ.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathleen.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
19 hrs
  -> Thanks anarita.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Roberto.

agree  airmailrpl
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks airmailrpl.