KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

padre rogacionista

English translation: Rogationist Priest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:padre rogacionista
English translation:Rogationist Priest
Entered by: Adriana Maciel

16:41 Sep 9, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: padre rogacionista
Não tenho muito contexto para oferecer. Consta no nome de uma instituição.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Rogationist Priest
Explanation:
http://vocations.rcj.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...
Selected response from:

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rogationists Fathers
Lilia Simões
4Rogationist Priest
Fernando Nonohay


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rogationist Priest


Explanation:
http://vocations.rcj.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...


    Reference: http://vocations.rcj.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...
Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rogationists Fathers


Explanation:
Por ser nome de instiutição acho que deveriar ficar na lingua nativa, mas padres rogacionistas são padres de congragações que se dedicam à oração e súplicas a Deus. Como a palavra é de origem latina (rogate = rogar) pode usar o termo Rogationist Congregation ou Rogationists Fathers/Priests.

http://www.rogationists.org/




Lilia Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese