KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

guarda de veículos

English translation: vehicle storage


20:13 Sep 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: guarda de veículos
A Sociedade tem como objeto também a guarda e estacionamento de veículos.
ana luiza
English translation:vehicle storage
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Stephen Kramer
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicle storageStephen Kramer
4car parking facilities
Douglas Bissell
3 +1taking care or safekeeping vehicles
connie leite


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle storage


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • The society also expects to provide vehicle storage and parking facilities.
Stephen Kramer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulaEsp
16 mins
  -> Valeu, Paula.

neutral  Daniel Tavares: Não sei, não acho que se adeque ao contexto.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking care or safekeeping vehicles


Explanation:
uma sugestão

connie leite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car parking facilities


Explanation:
Let's keep it short and simple

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113