KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Equivale à vida também para a homem

English translation: For Mankind, (water is) also the same as life itself.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Equivale à vida também para a homem
English translation:For Mankind, (water is) also the same as life itself.
Entered by: Mike Davison

12:00 Sep 22, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / The importance of water to us all.
Portuguese term or phrase: Equivale à vida também para a homem
Equivale à vida também para a homem. - I cant make any sense from this phrase
Mike Davison
Brazil
For Mankind, (water is) also the same as life itself.
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For Mankind, (water is) also the same as life itself.
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1For Man, Water Means Life
Nick Taylor
4Water is an essential nutrient to life.
Gilmar Fernandes
4That means life to human beings too.
Ana Teresinha
3This is also life for mankind
Douglas Bissell
3Crucial to humanity
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is also life for mankind


Explanation:
Make sense?

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For Mankind, (water is) also the same as life itself.


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
12 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For Man, Water Means Life


Explanation:
For Man... Water Means Life

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_PT: Concise, precise and more importantly... no added 'noise'. I would just add 'too' after 'life' since there is a 'também' in the original text.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That means life to human beings too.


Explanation:
That equals life also to man/men (in a more literal sense)
That is equivalent to life for all human beings as well.

In Portuguese man/men is used to refer to human being, mankind, humanity.



Example sentence(s):
  • É importante que o homem preserve a natureza.
  • Se o homem desperdiçar todos os recursos naturais ele será o maior prejudicado.
Ana Teresinha
Native speaker of: Portuguese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crucial to humanity


Explanation:
PowerPointese in, PowerPointese out.

Individual research projects that contribute to a group project that addresses one of the six scientific "Grand Challenges" crucial to humanity: global cycles (water and biogeochemical); climate variability and change; land use and land cover change; energy and resources; earth hazards; earth-atmosphere observation, monitoring, analysis and prediction.
http://www.ess.mcgill.ca/esys500.php

Sanitation, often water’s poor cousin,
is also crucial to humanity’s use and abuse
of water, and it is too easily forgotten
http://www.jhubc.it/DOCUMENTS/RivistaWinterSpring09.pdf

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water is an essential nutrient to life.


Explanation:
Another suggestion for the pot :)

Some examples of how this sentence this was used (context):

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q="Wat...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163