KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

espaçoso

English translation: cheeky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:folgado (gíria)
English translation:cheeky

21:31 Jun 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: espaçoso
slang
Tino Brown
cheeky
Explanation:
Se for no sentido de "folgado", "espaçoso" (no Aurélio espaçoso = 3. Bras. Gír. Diz-se de indivíduo que invade o espaço, a área de ação ou de interesse de outrem.).

cheeky adjective UK
slightly rude or showing a lack of respect, but often in a funny way:
She's got such a cheeky grin.
Don't be so cheeky!
(Cambridge Dictionary)

The synonyms for "cheeky" on the Merriam Websters are:
WISE 5, bold, forward, fresh, impudent, nervy, pert, sassy, smart, smart-alecky
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Clarice,thanks very much for your explanation. You were very helpful! If I can help you in return, in a way or another, please, let me know!

Tino

tinobrown@yahoo.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2roomy
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1SpaciousStephen Clayson
4 +1cheekyClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spacious


Explanation:
Literal Translation

Stephen Clayson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
19 mins
  -> 'brigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roomy


Explanation:
espaçoso

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
16 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Daniel Mencher
22 mins
  -> obrigado

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheeky


Explanation:
Se for no sentido de "folgado", "espaçoso" (no Aurélio espaçoso = 3. Bras. Gír. Diz-se de indivíduo que invade o espaço, a área de ação ou de interesse de outrem.).

cheeky adjective UK
slightly rude or showing a lack of respect, but often in a funny way:
She's got such a cheeky grin.
Don't be so cheeky!
(Cambridge Dictionary)

The synonyms for "cheeky" on the Merriam Websters are:
WISE 5, bold, forward, fresh, impudent, nervy, pert, sassy, smart, smart-alecky


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Clarice,thanks very much for your explanation. You were very helpful! If I can help you in return, in a way or another, please, let me know!

Tino

tinobrown@yahoo.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes. If it's slang, this is the right answer
1 day17 hrs