KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Em casa do ferreiro, espeto de pau.

English translation: The cobbler's children have no shoes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Em casa do ferreiro espeto de pau.
English translation:The cobbler's children have no shoes.
Entered by: Henrique Magalhaes

12:05 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Em casa do ferreiro, espeto de pau.
Isto é verdade para o ferreiro como também para o médico, farmacêutico,engenheiro, etc.
Henrique Magalhaes
The cobbler's children have no shoes.
Explanation:
I believe this is the adage you are seeking.
Selected response from:

Katriana Vader
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Katriana for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The cobbler's children have no shoes.
Katriana Vader
5 +2The shoemaker's son always goes barefootClarice Ferreira
5 +1Who is worse shod than a showmaker's wife?
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who is worse shod than a showmaker's wife?


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Great. By the way, my cardiologist's son is studying to be a lyrical singer!
7 mins

neutral  Katriana Vader: I haven't heard it expressed this way - but at least it should say "shoemaker" not "showmaker".
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The cobbler's children have no shoes.


Explanation:
I believe this is the adage you are seeking.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Katriana for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Amy Duncan
29 mins
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ricardo

agree  Brigith Guimarães
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The shoemaker's son always goes barefoot


Explanation:
The shoemaker's son always goes barefoot. (Dicionário Texto Editora)

Shoemaker's children are always illshod. (Dicionário Ed. Porto)


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr