KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Não deixe de nos consultar sempre. Com certeza voce ficará satisfeito.

English translation: Don't hesitate to check with us [or: ask us}. We're sure you'll be satisfied.


15:04 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Não deixe de nos consultar sempre. Com certeza voce ficará satisfeito.
É a tradução do folheto publicitário de uma empresa. Eu não consigo achar uma forma "boa" para colocar essa frase, algo que pudesse causar impacto... Alguem poderia me dar umas sugestões?
Eu agradeço a todos desde já.
Mabre
English translation:Don't hesitate to check with us [or: ask us}. We're sure you'll be satisfied.
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Don't hesitate to check with us [or: ask us}. We're sure you'll be satisfied.
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Ask us! You'll be satisfied!!Carlos Monteiro
5 +1Always ask us! You'll surely be glad you did.rhandler
5Please feel free to consult us at any time. We guarantee your satisfaction.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4(Always) Enquiry with us. You'll surely be satisfied.
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't hesitate to check with us [or: ask us}. We're sure you'll be satisfied.


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice, Marian - Mike:)
35 mins
  -> THanks Mike.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Used frequently in ads.
5 hrs

agree  ConstanzaG
1 day54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Always) Enquiry with us. You'll surely be satisfied.


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: enquire not enquiry
4 hrs
  -> Definitely!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ask us! You'll be satisfied!!


Explanation:
Talvez esta seja uma forma mais directa.

Trata-se de um apelo ao consumo pelo que deverá ser ligeiramente agressivo e presumido

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: I like it
2 hrs
  -> Me either !!! Thanks!!!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I like it too. Perhaps add 'Alaways' in the beginning...
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado Paula

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Always ask us! You'll surely be glad you did.


Explanation:
Uma tradução quase literal, uma opção a mais para sua escolha.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please feel free to consult us at any time. We guarantee your satisfaction.


Explanation:
This is brochure language.

I know 'cause I write 'em.

The first sentence might be a little different but you have given no context so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: SECOND SENTENCE:

Your satisfaction is our guarantee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English does not like negatives in advertising and marketing writing except in special circumstances....

the rule says : never use a negative

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273