KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

partido

English translation: architectural desigh approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:partido arquitetonico
English translation:architectural desigh approach
Entered by: ReneeG

19:52 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ ar
Portuguese term or phrase: partido
a planta de locacao do conjunto arquitectonico...resultou, pelo desenvolvimento natural do partido adotado de ..., en uma solucao de aspeto religioso. Nao consigo pensar em alguma coisa em ingles
ReneeG
Brazil
(architectural) design approach
Explanation:
This is the best fitting expression to translate PARTIDO (arquitetônico). Alguns exemplos e referências, dentre mais de 120 ocorrências no Google:

[DOC]12th June 2002
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... seek a more coherent architectural design approach to the new extensions. ...
www.antaisce.org/counties/tipperary/ letters/20020612tp453.doc

entasisDESIGN--------PORTFOLIO
... entasis DESIGN provides Clients with a widely experienced, design oriented and environmentally sensitive architectural design approach. ...
www.entasisdesign.net/PORTFOLIO.htm

[RTF]GUIDELINES FOR APPLICANTS APPLYING UNDER SECTION 15(2)(C) OF THE ...
Formato do arquivo: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
... architectural design quality. iv) a write-up on the applicant's architectural design approach for the listed projects. These information ...
www.boa.gov.sg/forms/guide2c.doc
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1option
Maria Luisa Duarte
5(architectural) design approachrhandler
4of option adoptedLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
option


Explanation:
or
preference

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of option adopted


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(architectural) design approach


Explanation:
This is the best fitting expression to translate PARTIDO (arquitetônico). Alguns exemplos e referências, dentre mais de 120 ocorrências no Google:

[DOC]12th June 2002
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... seek a more coherent architectural design approach to the new extensions. ...
www.antaisce.org/counties/tipperary/ letters/20020612tp453.doc

entasisDESIGN--------PORTFOLIO
... entasis DESIGN provides Clients with a widely experienced, design oriented and environmentally sensitive architectural design approach. ...
www.entasisdesign.net/PORTFOLIO.htm

[RTF]GUIDELINES FOR APPLICANTS APPLYING UNDER SECTION 15(2)(C) OF THE ...
Formato do arquivo: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
... architectural design quality. iv) a write-up on the applicant's architectural design approach for the listed projects. These information ...
www.boa.gov.sg/forms/guide2c.doc



    www.antaisce.org/counties/tipperary/ letters/20020612tp453.doc
    Reference: http://www.entasisdesign.net/PORTFOLIO.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949