KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

sistemas de ronda eletrônica

English translation: Electronic Surveillance Systems,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistemas de ronda eletrônica
English translation:Electronic Surveillance Systems,
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:39 Jul 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ security
Portuguese term or phrase: sistemas de ronda eletrônica
Nos postos de vigilância são utilizados sistemas de ronda eletrônica ou um dispositivo denominado “acorda vigia”. Este dispositivo exige que um botão seja pressionado de tempo em tempo.
xxxHoggelen
Electronic Surveillance Systems,
Explanation:
Electronic Surveillance Systems and and Wireless Video Cameras - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Electronic Surveillance Systems, Tiny Wireless Video Cameras and Home
Automation Products. ... Electronic Surveillance. Security Alarm Systems! ...
www.homesecurityalarmsystem.com/ electronicsurveillance.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ARMY Article: PROPHET: BATTLEFIELD ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
PROPHET: BATTLEFIELD ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS April 2001. By
Scott R. Gourley. As the reconnaissance element for 3rd Brigade ...
www.ausa.org/www/armymag.nsf/ (soldier)/20014?OpenDocument - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Fox CCTV Electronic Surveillance Systems, CCTV Security Cameras, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A CCTV camera system expertly installed by Fox Electronic Surveillance Systems would
make your property safer and make you feel easier when you have to leave ...
www.foxsecurity.co.uk/ - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Safe-Tech Alarm Systems | Electronic Article Surveillance Systems - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Safe-Tech Alarm Systems provides a range of electronic article surveillance
systems as a crucial part of your retail loss prevention program. ...
www.safetechalarms.com/article_surveillance.html - 18k - E
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Electronic Surveillance Systems,
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2Electronic Watchman's Time Recorder
airmailrpl
5 +1electronic patrol control systemCarlos Monteiro
5electronic MONITORING systemJane Lamb-Ruiz
1electronic patrol
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electronic patrol


Explanation:
guesswork

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Electronic Surveillance Systems,


Explanation:
Electronic Surveillance Systems and and Wireless Video Cameras - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Electronic Surveillance Systems, Tiny Wireless Video Cameras and Home
Automation Products. ... Electronic Surveillance. Security Alarm Systems! ...
www.homesecurityalarmsystem.com/ electronicsurveillance.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ARMY Article: PROPHET: BATTLEFIELD ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
PROPHET: BATTLEFIELD ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS April 2001. By
Scott R. Gourley. As the reconnaissance element for 3rd Brigade ...
www.ausa.org/www/armymag.nsf/ (soldier)/20014?OpenDocument - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Fox CCTV Electronic Surveillance Systems, CCTV Security Cameras, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A CCTV camera system expertly installed by Fox Electronic Surveillance Systems would
make your property safer and make you feel easier when you have to leave ...
www.foxsecurity.co.uk/ - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Safe-Tech Alarm Systems | Electronic Article Surveillance Systems - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Safe-Tech Alarm Systems provides a range of electronic article surveillance
systems as a crucial part of your retail loss prevention program. ...
www.safetechalarms.com/article_surveillance.html - 18k - E


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: this IS the right expression.
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
18 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: This is it.
3 days5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic patrol control system


Explanation:
Trata-se de um sistema electrónico que controla a actuação dos próprios Vigilantes e que obriga a que em períodos obrigatórios o Vigilante controle determinados pontos pré-estabelecidos.
Obriga um Vigilante a estar "sempre alerta"

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electronic Watchman's Time Recorder


Explanation:
Amano Cincinnati Watchman's Security Clock
Do You Need Clear and Accurate Registration of Your Watchman's Patrol
Record? And Present the PR-600 Electronic Watchman's Time Recorder ...
www.wescottcompany.com/amawatch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Watchman tour guard system


The Morse Watchman tour guard system is made up of three components:

* designated checkpoint stations, placed in fixed locations throughout the facilities,
* a handheld data recorder carried on rounds and uses to check into the key stations and record information; and
* management patrol software, which converts data recorder information to printable custom reports.

Morse Watchman guarantees its checkpoint stations for life. They\'re built out of impact-resistant Lexan(r), the material used for professional football helmets.

The PowerCheck 3002, which Weihe upgraded to this year, features Auto Pilot, a user selectable option that displays the next station to visit.
http://www.powercheckguardtour.com/powercheck/kfc.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
13 hrs
  -> agradeço

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronic MONITORING system


Explanation:
I would say monitoring. When the system is activated, it begins to MONITOR the situation. It is turned on. The acorda vigia is basically a marketing term meaning "System Activated".

:)

A vigia makea a ronda, right? In English, we say "the watchman is making his rounds". A dry way of saying that without the human metaphor is:

The Security System has been activated.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273