KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Suínos (Matrizes)

English translation: Swine Breeding Stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Suínos (Matrizes)
English translation:Swine Breeding Stock
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:05 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Suínos (Matrizes)
Swine something...
Stephen Clayson
United States
Swine Breeding Stock
Explanation:
Swine Breeding Stock
'machos' are 'boars' or 'boar studs' or 'stud boars'

'fêmeas' are 'sows'

[PDF]Agricultural Business Profile on Swine Breeding Stock Abstract
AGDEX 440/00 Agricultural Business Profile on Swine Breeding Stock This profile has
been compiled as a source of information for those in Prince Edward Island ...
www.gov.pe.ca/af/busprofile/pdf/swineprofile.pdf -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SowsxxxLumen
5Swine Breeding Stock
airmailrpl
4 +1Swine
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sows


Explanation:
Sows used for breeding

Check this out: http://www.ciwf.co.uk/Pubs/Briefings/BR3337.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 05:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try to search for \'pig farms\' and you will get a lot of relevant results that may also help you.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Sows are just the females for breading...
4 hrs
  -> Brreding, right? Bu they are the matrizes!!!!

agree  rhandler: "Matrizes" are the females ()comes from 'mater' in Latin), so SOWS.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swine


Explanation:

suíno

adjectivo
swinish;

substantivo masculino
1. hog, pig, swine;
2. plural swine (collectively);

Porto Editora.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lumen: yes indeed I meant \'breeding\' (d-ho), and you are right about matrizes too.
I don\'t say you\'re wrong, I just wondered if your suggestion was comprehensive enough.


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Clauwolf

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swine Breeding Stock


Explanation:
Swine Breeding Stock
'machos' are 'boars' or 'boar studs' or 'stud boars'

'fêmeas' are 'sows'

[PDF]Agricultural Business Profile on Swine Breeding Stock Abstract
AGDEX 440/00 Agricultural Business Profile on Swine Breeding Stock This profile has
been compiled as a source of information for those in Prince Edward Island ...
www.gov.pe.ca/af/busprofile/pdf/swineprofile.pdf -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590