KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Milho Safrinha

English translation: off-season corn


05:06 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Milho Safrinha
corn something...
Stephen Clayson
United States
English translation:off-season corn
Explanation:
something corn, actually
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3off-season corn
P Forgas
5 +1second harvest corn..short season corn..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
off-season corn


Explanation:
something corn, actually

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Wnter crop
1 min

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second harvest corn..short season corn..


Explanation:
DIA DE CAMPO NA TV -
Produção de milho safrinha: a segunda safra do milho. O Dia de Campo
na TV que vai ao ar no dia21 de março, sexta-feira, das 9h ...
www.sct.embrapa.br/diacampo/2003/releases/21_03_03.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Looks more like it.
4 hrs
  -> agradeço