KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Aves Postura

English translation: Laying Hens (or Layers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aves de Postura
English translation:Laying Hens (or Layers)
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

05:07 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Aves Postura
help
Stephen Clayson
United States
Laying hens
Explanation:
I know farmers in the UK at least speak of LAYERS to refer to their laying hens.
"I have 50 layers in the barn" means that you have 50 chickens for egg-laying/production.

Poultry seems to mean domestic fowls collectively (according to the Collins E. Dic.). I mean both the ones for the table and the ones for laying eggs.

Hope this helps.

Note that hen means the female of any bird, especially the adult female of the domestic fowl.
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Laying hens
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1Chickens: layers (egg layers)
airmailrpl
5PoultryxxxLumen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poultry


Explanation:
Poultry bred for the eggs, such as in a Chicken farm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 05:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the two answers and please disregard the first one.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: hit the hide button in the lower right hand corner of the undesired answer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chickens: layers (egg layers)


Explanation:
CHICKEN FEED: Main Menu
... domestic or non-domestic fowl Broilers: chickens raised to be eaten Meat birds:
old term for broilers Layers: chickens raised to be egg-layers Layer-Broiler ...
www.lionsgrip.com/chickens.html

Chickens and Eggs (PEC-BB)
Chickens and Eggs (PEC-BB). ... This file contains the number of layers on hand, eggs per 100 layers and total eggs produced during preceding month by type of flock .
usda.mannlib.cornell.edu/reports/nassr/poultry/pec-bb/

PDF]CHICKENS: Production and Average Number of Layers, State of ...
... Layers Production HASS CHICKENS: Production and Average Number of Layers, State of Hawaii, 1970-2001 POULTRY EGGS: Number of layers, production, and price .
www.nass.usda.gov/hi/stats/stat-68.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: didn't see your answer before suplying mine. :)
12 mins
  -> yours is good also

agree  Karin Usher
15 mins
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laying hens


Explanation:
I know farmers in the UK at least speak of LAYERS to refer to their laying hens.
"I have 50 layers in the barn" means that you have 50 chickens for egg-laying/production.

Poultry seems to mean domestic fowls collectively (according to the Collins E. Dic.). I mean both the ones for the table and the ones for laying eggs.

Hope this helps.

Note that hen means the female of any bird, especially the adult female of the domestic fowl.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: poultyry can be chickens, ducks, turkeys, geese etc.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  xxxLumen: So can Aves
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada