KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

perfurada

English translation: perforated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perfurada
English translation:perforated
Entered by: Bett

12:47 Nov 30, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / documents
Portuguese term or phrase: perfurada
Alguém já viu aqueles documentos da JUCESP cujo logo e data vêm perfurados no próprio documento? Como se diria isso em inglês?
punched-out???

any suggestions???
Bett
perforated
Explanation:
perforated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-30 13:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://postalorders.informe.com/forum/george-vi-dt232.html
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank YOu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perforated
Nick Taylor
5embossed
airmailrpl
4punched outMarlene Curtis
4sieved
Maria Meneses


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perforated


Explanation:
perforated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-30 13:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://postalorders.informe.com/forum/george-vi-dt232.html

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank YOu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
24 mins
  -> thanks Claudio

agree  xxxLumen
7 hrs
  -> thanks Lumen

agree  Arcelino Rodrigues Monteiro
10 hrs
  -> thanks Arcelino

agree  airmailrpl: it is perforated! just like some old postmarks
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks Air

agree  T o b i a s : Agree agree agree
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sieved


Explanation:
sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • ver: Reg. 3381/94 OJ L 367/94 p.43
Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embossed


Explanation:
perfurada => embossed

Time Stamp, Date Stamp, Document Stamp, Security Perforator ...
www.machineadvantage.com › Office Support‎
Office machines needed for daily repetitive task operations. Embosser, Presentation equipment, Security Perforators, Time Stamp Machines, Date Stamp ...

Widmer 776E Time Date Embossing Stamp - Tick Tock Sales
www.ticktocksales.com › Document Control › Time Date Stamps‎
Widmer 776E Time Date Embossing Stamp embosses a raised seal into a document while it prints a combination of signature, title, date and additional text.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punched out


Explanation:

Cutout Text in Photoshop Elements - Punched Out Text Effect Tutorial

graphicssoft.about.com › ... › Photoshop Elements‎
by Sue Chastain - in 473 Google+ circles
Start with a New Document. Here's how to create a 3D cutout text effect with Photoshop Elements. This effect makes text appear as though it is punched out of a .

http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/pselements/ss/cutouttext.ht...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583