KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Ela não se toca/ se manca.

English translation: she doesn't get it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ela não se toca/se manca
English translation:she doesn't get it
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:30 Nov 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela não se toca/ se manca.
Nós queremos ficar sozinhos e Ela não se toca.

Situação em que uma pessoa não percebe a própria inconveniência.
Texto coloquial
xxxcleiton
she doesn't get it
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-01 20:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I\'m certain that it was all explained to her, but if she doesn\'t get it, then
I think it should be explained again and again until she does get it. ...
www.marmalade.ca/archives/001380.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

... about her. He claims he has told her numerous times how he feels, that
he just wants to be friends and she doesn\'t get it. She keeps ...
size18dream.diaryland.com/030302_61.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9she doesn't get itSusana Galilea
5 +1she's cluelessAmy Duncan
5 +1she doesn't get the hint
BrazBiz
5 +1She doesn't get the message.Marlene Curtis
5she is obliviousAmilcar
4 +1she doesn't realize
Carolina Garrido
4she never takes the hint
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she doesn't realize


Explanation:
:)

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she doesn't get the hint


Explanation:
acho que é isso!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: appropriate if they are indeed giving her a hint...
21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She doesn't get the message.


Explanation:
Também concordo com o colega que sugeriu "She doesn't get the hint".

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 13637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus
19 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ela não se toca/ se manca.
she doesn't get it


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-01 20:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I\'m certain that it was all explained to her, but if she doesn\'t get it, then
I think it should be explained again and again until she does get it. ...
www.marmalade.ca/archives/001380.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

... about her. He claims he has told her numerous times how he feels, that
he just wants to be friends and she doesn\'t get it. She keeps ...
size18dream.diaryland.com/030302_61.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: brava
2 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  R. James
3 hrs

agree  Kimberley
7 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
19 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman
21 hrs

agree  Karin Usher
22 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
23 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she's clueless


Explanation:
This is very informal!

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaves
1 day17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ela não se toca/ se manca.
she never takes the hint


Explanation:
or
she never gets the message

It is because of the way the PT sentence is written, that I would add 'never' as it sounds like a complaint someone is making and which is about a state of affairs that is has started in the past and is continuing. So
she never takes the hint / she never gets the message
is just as it would be said in English...
IMHO


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she is oblivious


Explanation:
This illustrates a frequently forgotten principle (by some, that is). Say (A) is an original statement, perhaps in Portuguese; and (B) is a very common stereopype, say, in English. Really idiomatic and all of that. NOW ...

(A) reminds you of (B) does NOT mean, (B) is an accurate translation of (A). Just not the same, what can I say.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196