KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

galpão

English translation: warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:galpão
English translation:warehouse
Entered by: Ilse Ackerman

16:15 Nov 7, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: galpão
...
Gustavo Kellermann
Brazil
warehouse
Explanation:
Precisamos mais contexto para dar a tradução certa....

Main Entry: ware·house
Function: noun
: a structure or room for the storage of merchandise

www.merriamwebster.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-07 16:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This is a larger version of a shed....)
Selected response from:

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3warehouseIlse Ackerman
4 +1shed
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shed


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: yes, "shed" is a good translation for a very small galpão
5 mins
  -> tks for the explanation

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
galpão
warehouse


Explanation:
Precisamos mais contexto para dar a tradução certa....

Main Entry: ware·house
Function: noun
: a structure or room for the storage of merchandise

www.merriamwebster.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-07 16:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This is a larger version of a shed....)

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
5 hrs

agree  Cristiano Botafogo: I totally agree, but doesn't wharehouse imply in the space being used to store stuff? What it the same type of buildingis used to hold anything else? Is there a gerenal term?
675 days