KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pos graduação

English translation: Graduate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pos graduação
English translation:Graduate
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

13:43 Dec 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pos graduação
nome de cursos realizados apos a graduação para especialização
lisatc
Graduate
Explanation:
IF-UFRJ Estudantes de Pós-Graduação (Graduate Student ...
IF-UFRJ Estudantes de Pós-Graduação (Graduate Student Directory).
Informações Gerais (General Information). Todos os funcionários ...
www.if.ufrj.br/persons/ifperso3.html

Mr. Crab - CV
... 3.2. CURSO DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO /GRADUATE COURSE. ... 5. ATIVIDADES DE ENSINO/TEACHING
ACTIVITIES. 5.1. Pós-Graduação/Graduate Level: ...
www.octopus.furg.br/euclydes/cv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] DEFINIÇÃO DOS CURSOS DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO
... constitui o sistema de cursos que se seguem ao bacharelado conferido pelo college,
normalmente coordenados pela Escola de Pós-Graduação (Graduate School ou ...
www.cefetpr.br/dipog/downloads/doutorado_mestrado/ Parecer_CESU_977_1965.doc
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9GraduateManuel Plaza
5 +6postgraduate
Simona de Logu
5graduate schoolIlse Ackerman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
postgraduate


Explanation:
literal translation.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: graduate is much more common
2 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: Why not? I did a postgraduate course a couple of years back and now I have a postgraduate diploma. This is the term used, at least here in the UK.
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
10 hrs

agree  lenapires: Post Graduation
1 day 1 hr

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day 11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Graduate


Explanation:
IF-UFRJ Estudantes de Pós-Graduação (Graduate Student ...
IF-UFRJ Estudantes de Pós-Graduação (Graduate Student Directory).
Informações Gerais (General Information). Todos os funcionários ...
www.if.ufrj.br/persons/ifperso3.html

Mr. Crab - CV
... 3.2. CURSO DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO /GRADUATE COURSE. ... 5. ATIVIDADES DE ENSINO/TEACHING
ACTIVITIES. 5.1. Pós-Graduação/Graduate Level: ...
www.octopus.furg.br/euclydes/cv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] DEFINIÇÃO DOS CURSOS DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO
... constitui o sistema de cursos que se seguem ao bacharelado conferido pelo college,
normalmente coordenados pela Escola de Pós-Graduação (Graduate School ou ...
www.cefetpr.br/dipog/downloads/doutorado_mestrado/ Parecer_CESU_977_1965.doc

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: graduate courses
1 min

agree  rhandler: graduate courses
2 mins

agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: graduate courses
21 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: graduate courses
42 mins

agree  Amilcar
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: Fine, but there's nothing wrong with 'postgraduate'.
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pos graduação
graduate school


Explanation:
spoken from a graduate student herself... : )

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51