KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

administração de conflitos

English translation: conflict management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:admininstração conflitos
English translation:conflict management
Entered by: lisatc

14:33 Dec 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: administração de conflitos
Situação quando se tem que mediar alguma discordia ou um comportamento contrario ao que se deseja
lisatc
conflict management
Explanation:
A classic. Lots of hits in Google (448,000 hits)for the expression. Check into these examples and references:

CIDCM | Home
Center for International Development and Conflict Management (CIDCM), ...
www.cidcm.umd.edu/

Conflict Management Group: Welcome
Conflict Management Group (CMG), conflict prevention, conflict mitigation, participation,
and capacity building, conflict management, peace, peace building ...
www.cmgroup.org/

IACM: The International Association for Conflict Management
The International Association for Conflict Management was founded to encourage scholars and practitioners to develop and disseminate theory, research, and ...
www.iacm-conflict.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visite os sites das referências! É só clicar sobre eles.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10conflict managementrhandler
4 +1conflict resolutionIlse Ackerman
5Conflict MediationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4conflict negotiations
Claudio Mazotti
4dispute management
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispute management


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
conflict management


Explanation:
A classic. Lots of hits in Google (448,000 hits)for the expression. Check into these examples and references:

CIDCM | Home
Center for International Development and Conflict Management (CIDCM), ...
www.cidcm.umd.edu/

Conflict Management Group: Welcome
Conflict Management Group (CMG), conflict prevention, conflict mitigation, participation,
and capacity building, conflict management, peace, peace building ...
www.cmgroup.org/

IACM: The International Association for Conflict Management
The International Association for Conflict Management was founded to encourage scholars and practitioners to develop and disseminate theory, research, and ...
www.iacm-conflict.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visite os sites das referências! É só clicar sobre eles.


    Reference: http://www.cidcm.umd.edu/
    Reference: http://www.iacm-conflict.org/
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Aposto nesta resposta!
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  Hermann
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hermann

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: the one and only : )
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes. Como eu disse ao começo, é um clássico!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patricia

agree  henley
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, henley

agree  Vera Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vera

agree  Henrique Serra
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Erika McGovern
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Erika

agree  terri
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Terri

agree  Vanessa Marques: spot on
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict negotiations


Explanation:
that's my option...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conflict Mediation


Explanation:
o processo da coisa..

many institutions are trying a new approach: peer conflict mediation. ...
education.indiana.edu/cas/tt/v1i2/conflict.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

CRU Institute - Conflict Resolution & Peer Mediation
Conflict Mediation Programs. ...
www.cruinstitute.org/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Conflict Mediation Across Cultures: Pathways ...
Conflict Mediation Across Cultures: Pathways and Patterns,
David W. Augsberger, David Augsburger. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0664256090?v=glance - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Conflict Mediation
... You are here: Home >Conflict Mediation. Conflict Mediation. Do you have
conflicts with... Friends? Roommares? Girlfriend? Boyfriend? Neighbors? ...
www.dosa.uconn.edu/Mediat.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CMVM - Investor Assistance / Conflict Mediation
... System Recommendations and Guidelines Papers and Documents Legislation and Publications
Investor Assistance / Conflict Mediation Investor Compensation Scheme ...
www.cmvm.pt/english_pages/apoio_ao_investidor/ index.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Affairs, University of Toronto - Student Life: Conflict ...
... Guided by specific rules. Mediation Model for Roommate Conflicts (adapted from Blimling ... X
and Y to encourage a discussion of the conflict Problem Definition ...
www.sa.utoronto.ca/details.php?wscid=137 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Wise Mediation Services - Offering Mediation and Conflict ...
... management, conflict management training conflict mediation, conflict resolution
mediation, conflict resolution training, family facilitation family mediation ...
Description: Providing mediation and conflict management services, with special emphasis on workplace issues.
Category: Society > Law > ... > North America > United States > Texas
www.wisemediation.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Conflict Mediation Center - Freshman Services - CLLC
... Conflict Mediation Center The Conflict Mediation Center (CMC) is an
initiative first implemented in 2000, geared to helping students ...
gwired.gwu.edu/cllc/index.gw/Site_ID/17/Page_ID/154/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Conflict Mediation Center Handbook - Freshman Services - CLLC
... Conflict Mediation Center Handbook Why mediation? Students often find themselves
engaged in conflict in many contexts of their residence hall experience. ...
gwired.gwu.edu/cllc/index.gw/Site_ID/17/Page_ID/156/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from gwired.gwu.edu ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the term for the MEDIAR



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administração de conflitos
conflict resolution


Explanation:
or conflict transformation (more recent usage)

Conflict Resolution Network - Home page
Conflict Resolution skills and strategies build stronger, more cohesive organisations and more productive relationships. THE CONFLICT RESOLUTION NETWORK. ...
www.crnhq.org/

The Association for Conflict Resolution
... International Conflict Resolution". Conflict Resolution Quarterly- academic journal. ... Expanding the Art and Practice of Conflict Resolution. Sept. 29-Oct. 2, 2004. ...
Description: US membership organization for professional and volunteer neutrals, providing training through annual...
www.acresolution.org

OJPCR: The Online Journal of Peace and Conflict Resolution -- ...
The Online Journal of Peace and Conflict Resolution. ... The Online Journal of Peace and Conflict Resolution is published by the Tabula Rasa Institute.
www.trinstitute.org/ojpcr

Conflict Resolution/ Peer Mediation (CRPM)
... federally funded research initiative funded by the Office of Special Education Progams, US Department of Educaton to study use of conflict resolution and peer ...
www.coe.ufl.edu/CRPM/CRPMhome.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-04 03:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,830,000 Google hits for \"conflict resolution\" : )

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Yes (wins the google hit parade). Tb "adjudication" (loses)
30 mins