KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

reincidencia

English translation: recurrence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reincidencia
English translation:recurrence
Entered by: José Henrique Lamensdorf

15:46 Dec 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: reincidencia
Possibility to happen again, could it be relapse?
lisatc
recurrence
Explanation:
See American Heritage Dictionary.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7relapse/recidivism
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +3relapse / repetitionAelia
4 +3reoccurrenceIlse Ackerman
5 +1summaryJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1backsliding/ reiteration
lenapires
5to ensure that mistakes are not repeated
Daniel Marcus
5recurrence
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4repeat commission of an offense; recividism
Donna Sandin
3 -1Habitual relapsePedro Afonso


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
relapse/recidivism


Explanation:
also

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Claudio Mazotti: also recurrence
37 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  José Serodio
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs
  -> Grato

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeat commission of an offense; recividism


Explanation:
Depends on the context, but I usually see this in legal/business cases. Better give us the whole sentence!
Perhaps in a health context it could be relapse, but I don't know about that.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: the first one would be reoffence / reoffending
1 hr

neutral  Daniel Marcus: I agree with Hermann. Reoffending.
1 day 7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backsliding/ reiteration


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Backslider in Heart Backsliding: A Study in the Scriptures - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Diane Dew PO Box 340945 Milwaukee, WI 53234 USA. \"Return, ye backsliding
children, and I will heal your backslidings ...\" Jeremiah 3:22. ...
dianedew.com/backsldg.htm - 63k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

backsliding. Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 1995. backsliding. NOUN: A slipping from a higher or better condition to a
lower or poorer one: backslide, lapse, recidivation, recidivism, relapse. ...
www.bartleby.com/62/90/B0119000.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

BACKSLIDING - Definition by HyperDictionary.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Search Dictionary: BACKSLIDING. Pronunciation: b\'aksl`Iding. WordNet Dictionary. ... Turn,
O backsliding children, saith the Lord. --Jer. iii. 14. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/backsliding - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com/backsliding - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Dictionary - Thesaurus. See the Top 10 Ask Jeeves results for \"backsliding\". 5
entries found for backsliding. ... backsliding. Backslide \\Back`slide\"\\, vi [imp. ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=backsliding - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes




lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
2 mins
  -> Obrigado Pedro Afonso

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Habitual relapse


Explanation:
I think that´s right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recidivism / continuous backsliding


    Reference: http://htttp://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: there is no need to repeat terms («habitual» and «continuous), because the single word «relapse» say it all.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reoccurrence


Explanation:
neutral, not negative meaning

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right; for an event; relapse for an illness
1 day 2 hrs
  -> yes; good clarification

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: given the context
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
8 days

disagree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: RECURRENCE seems to be the right spelling.
11 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relapse / repetition


Explanation:
...

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: seems a suitable option - would cover all
8 mins
  -> tks

agree  José Serodio
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary


Explanation:
in inventory management you would not use these terms:
recidivism (criminal law; to be a repeat offender)
relapse (for an illness ONLY)

I suggest you post the Portuguese because if you have three terms, you can't use the first two you have posted.
Reincidencia in this context is re-occurence.

You probably have:
1) misidentification ? don't know can't imagine
2) repetition [of the mistake]
3) recurrence or re-occurence [of a mistake]

You really need to Post the Portuguese otherwise you will get a sopa de incomprenhensão!




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: good suggestion
36 mins
  -> Everybody just goes off in whatever direction and don't even read the English that was posted and is WRONG. Too much really....:)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ensure that mistakes are not repeated


Explanation:
Still don't properly know the context, Leandro/Lisa, but this seems to be what you want.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recurrence


Explanation:
See American Heritage Dictionary.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103