KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

papai noel

English translation: santa claus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:papai noel
English translation:santa claus
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:20 Dec 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: papai noel
Christmas
Adriana
santa claus
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14santa claus
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +12Father ChristmasIlse Ackerman
5 +4Santa ClausAmy Duncan
5 +3Santa Klaus
lenapires
5 +1Santa Claus, YES!
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5Father Christmas / Santa ClausD. R. Zinn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Santa Klaus


Explanation:
or "Santa"


Santa Klaus is coming to town - Logo's & Ringtones
Santa Klaus is coming to town - Logo's & Ringtones, polyfone beltone,mobiel polyfonic
ringtoon,polyfonic belgeluid,mobiele polyfoon beltone,mobiele polyfone ...
www.logos-ringtones.nl/ Santa%20Klaus%20is%20coming%20to%20town.html - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Santa Klaus is coming to town - Ringtones & Beltonen
Santa Klaus is coming to town - Ringtones & Beltonen, mobieltje polyfoon ringtone,mobiele
polyfonic telefoon geluid,mobiel polyfone ringtoon,mobiel poly beltoon ...
www.ringtones-beltonen.nl/ Santa%20Klaus%20is%20coming%20to%20town.html - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Santa Klaus is coming to town - GoLoGo! Ringtones en GSM logo's
Santa Klaus is coming to town - GoLoGo! ... Santa Klaus is coming to town. Gratis
Santa Klaus is coming to town en betaalde Santa Klaus is coming to town. ...
www.gologo.nl/ Santa%20Klaus%20is%20coming%20to%20town.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 17:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Santa Claus as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 17:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \"Santa Klaus\"

the origin of some christmas traditions - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... afternoon of Christmas Eve, in a locked room, and children only get to see it after
eating a special meal. In Germany children are told either Santa Klaus or ...
www.funsocialstudies.learninghaven.com/ articles/xmastraditions.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Omnigraphics - Story of Santa Klaus - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Walsh traces the origin and development of the Santa Klaus legend and Christmas
traditions by describing early customs and observances in various countries. ...
www.omnigraphics.com/product_view.php?ID=460 - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Christ-Kinkle And Christ-Kindlein - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... It assumes that the Saint Nicholas who was Bishop of Myra is the Santa Klaus of modern
Christmas, whom he pre-figured in the fact that he appeared in the night ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles03/santaclaus3.shtml - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

WebRing: hub - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... HO! HO! Santa Klaus Santa in MN; links, pictures, fun stuff. Christmas
my page about christmas. Cockadoodle Country Store\'s CHRISTMAS CORNER! ...
Descrição: For all Christmas-related grapics, recipes, and Santa sites.
Categoria: Society > Holidays > Christmas > Web Rings
i.webring.com/hub?ring=santa1 - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 17:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epinions.com - Another Christmas Tale - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Klaus figure around here, and even though people in Brazil are used to comply with
some Northern Hemisphere habits like Santa Klaus stories, Christmas here is ...
Descrição: Brazilan author came to know Santa Klaus.
Categoria: Society > Holidays > Christmas > Literature
www.epinions.com/ user-review-6C97-33D3A7AD-3A421222-prod5 - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Christmas Page: 1999 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and one small brother and they still believing in Santa Klaus, and this is kind
of funny because all the Christmas my mother contract one Santa Klaus to give ...
anarchon.tripod.com/index.Xmas99EN15.html - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Santa-T : Holiday Apparel - Christmas Cards - Coffee Mugs and ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Santa, and Mrs. SantaClaus, santa klaus, san nick, saintnick, saint nick, st. ... In
skirts and t-shirt, shirt, Christmas shorts, cards, apperal, greetins, xmas ...
www.santa-t.com/ - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Mayura

agree  Guetta
11 mins
  -> Obrigado pandore

neutral  José Serodio: Santa Claus is a Coca-Cola invention and is essentially US. In Commonwealth countries we speak about «Father Xmas» :)
55 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
santa claus


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: yes; (but capitalized)
2 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Jeanne Zang: I prefer this spelling (but capitalized)
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  CristinaPereira: O Websters nem reconhece "Santa Klaus"
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Mayura Silveira
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins
  -> Grato

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: In the USA, "Claus" has almost got lost and everyone says / writes simply "Santa".
28 mins
  -> Grato

agree  xxxSilLiz
38 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Amilcar: S.C. (capitals)
52 mins
  -> Grato

neutral  José Serodio: Santa Claus is a Coca-Cola invention and is essentially US. In Commonwealth countries we speak about «Father Xmas» :)
55 mins
  -> Dê uma olhada neste link: http://www.didyouknow.cd/xmas/fatherxmas.htm

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: what if it is a "Coca-Cola invention"? Are we supposed to translate according to our own agenda or according to common usage? Perhaps she wants the US version. Santa Claus is right, so is Father Christmas for that matter. That's how they say it in Europe.
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Diogo Santos: Santa Claus is right.
5 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  terri
9 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  wiliam
19 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Henrique Serra: yes, but capitalized
2 days 20 hrs

agree  otouro
15 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Father Christmas


Explanation:
older term, less in usage

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
12 mins

agree  Jonathan Spector
26 mins

agree  Hermann
37 mins

agree  xxxvanswift: but more accurate. Santa Claus is a Coca-Cola invention and is essentially US. In Europe I think it would be Father Christmas
39 mins

agree  José Serodio: yes: Santa Claus is a Coca-Cola invention and is essentially US.
51 mins

neutral  Amilcar: Then Coca-Cola's pedigree must be a lot older than I thought. Claus vem (talvez via Alm) de Nicolau, o 1ro dos quais, Bispo de Mytra na Ásia Menor é, creio, séc IV, se não III.
57 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Luciano Monteiro: Down with Coca-Cola ;-)
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: In Europe.
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: I want a big Yacht just to begin
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
8 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Santa Claus


Explanation:
in caps

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Serodio: Santa Claus is a Coca-Cola invention and is essentially US. In Commonwealth countries we speak about «Father Xmas» :)
20 mins
  -> True, but that doesn't invalidate the extremely widespread use of the term "Santa Claus!"

agree  Amilcar: Ao JMSerodio aconselho consulta verbete Santa Claus, Columbia Encycl on line, Bartleby.com. O meu comentário acima nã está 100% correto.
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAna_Sa
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ilse Ackerman
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Santa Claus, YES!


Explanation:
Coca-Cola may have popularized the name and image of Santa Claus in America, but his name and image predate Coca-Cola by as much as a century. His true origins date back to the Dutch setllers in New York and their version of Saint Nicholas, Sinter Klaas. Clement Moore's 1888 poem, A Visit From Saint Nicholas, and the Thomas Nast illustrations that accompanied it popularized the image even further.


I don't understand some of the 'neutral's here. That would be the same thing as criticizing a word in PT-PT or vice versa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that was meant to be \'settlers\'

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Think neutral as "green (soft) disagree". Use of "red disagree" often followed by nastiness / unreasonableness. All of this necessary 'cause we are all SSOO sensitive ;) Homework. Rank these: kudos points; ego points; great solutions; truth.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Amilcar, for your help.

agree  Diogo Santos: I strongly agree
1 hr
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Father Christmas / Santa Claus


Explanation:
literally "Father Christmas" but more commonly known as Santa Claus

D. R. Zinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese