KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fio dental

English translation: thong/G-string


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fio dental
English translation:thong/G-string
Entered by: Ilse Ackerman

17:53 Dec 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: fio dental
fio dental, um tipo de roupa intima ou de banho de mulher...
bem pequena...
Gustavo Kellermann
Brazil
thong/G-string
Explanation:
thong para roupa intima
G-string para roupa de banho
Selected response from:

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thong/G-stringIlse Ackerman
5string bikini (panties)Amy Duncan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thong/G-string


Explanation:
thong para roupa intima
G-string para roupa de banho

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfect!!!
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
string bikini (panties)


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:04:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"panties\" for underwear, just \"string bikini\" for a bathing suit

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176