KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

escapulário

English translation: scapular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escapulário
English translation:scapular
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:23 Dec 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: escapulário
artigo religioso, tipo um colar, católico...
Gustavo Kellermann
Brazil
scapular
Explanation:
Also "scapulary"
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scapulary or rosary beadsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5scapularDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scapular


Explanation:
Also "scapulary"

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 237

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scapulary or rosary beads


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:29:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: rosary beads are different

JUST Scapulary

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs