KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

voz em off

English translation: voice offstage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:voz em off (teatro)
English translation:voice offstage
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:07 Dec 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: voz em off
No final da peça, o espectro do personagem principal é convocado por uma VOZ EM OFF para avançar na cena.

Obrigado!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
the ghost of the character ....is heard offstage
Explanation:
voice offstage

... Kevin Tighe may have the least Irish of theater resumes ... Galway, to the point where
even in offstage speech he ... Irish sound, apparently not his usual voice even a ...
www.gaelicweb.com/irishampost/year2001/ 04april/featured/featured07.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

OIS Afterschool Drama Program
... skills in the performing arts; help connect students with other students, teachers
and theater professionals; build ... A Doctor, (may double as offstage voice). ...
www.orinda.k12.ca.us/OIS/parents/ pmactivities/dramaprogram.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

SUMMER THEATER RECAP



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct theatrical term is OFFSTAGE VOICE. But you don\'t always - as in your example - actually have to put in the word voice....

Not to be confused with Voice Over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: the ghost of the character is summoned by an offstage voice or a voice offstage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, here the word voice IS required.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Very good solution, thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the ghost of the character ....is heard offstageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4voice offSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice off


Explanation:
"We also supply speakers and linguistic casting of actors (voice off) for cassettes, CDs, DVDs, and film dubbing."

Sorte,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less frequent, but another option is \"voice in off\":
\"An actor who can be heard but not seen is a \"voice in off.\"

http://www.voiceinoff.com/


    Reference: http://www.eurologos.be/htm/Pages/page32en.asp
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the ghost of the character ....is heard offstage


Explanation:
voice offstage

... Kevin Tighe may have the least Irish of theater resumes ... Galway, to the point where
even in offstage speech he ... Irish sound, apparently not his usual voice even a ...
www.gaelicweb.com/irishampost/year2001/ 04april/featured/featured07.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

OIS Afterschool Drama Program
... skills in the performing arts; help connect students with other students, teachers
and theater professionals; build ... A Doctor, (may double as offstage voice). ...
www.orinda.k12.ca.us/OIS/parents/ pmactivities/dramaprogram.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

SUMMER THEATER RECAP



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct theatrical term is OFFSTAGE VOICE. But you don\'t always - as in your example - actually have to put in the word voice....

Not to be confused with Voice Over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: the ghost of the character is summoned by an offstage voice or a voice offstage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, here the word voice IS required.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Very good solution, thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
10 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
43 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr