KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

celulite

English translation: cellulite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:celulite
English translation:cellulite
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

16:57 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: celulite
...
Gustavo Kellermann
Brazil
cellulite
Explanation:
Good luck

Elena

Pierard-Franchimont C, Pierard GE, Henry F, Vroome V, Cauwenbergh G. A randomized, placebo-controlled trial of topical retinol in the treatment of **cellulite**. Am J Clin Dermatol. 2000 Nov-Dec;1(6):369-74.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cellulitexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1cellulitis
lenapires
5 +1cellulite
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1celluliteIlse Ackerman
4 +1Cellulite
suesimons


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellulite


Explanation:
Good luck

Elena

Pierard-Franchimont C, Pierard GE, Henry F, Vroome V, Cauwenbergh G. A randomized, placebo-controlled trial of topical retinol in the treatment of **cellulite**. Am J Clin Dermatol. 2000 Nov-Dec;1(6):369-74.



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellulite


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellulite


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellulitis


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:01:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is a Portuguese to English question. Am I correct?
If so, the correct answer should be \"cellulitis\".ç
See some examples below

eMedicine - Cellulitis : Article by Danny Lee Curtis, MD - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Cellulitis - The word cellulitis literally means inflammation of the
cells. It generally ... Cellulitis. Last Updated: January 11, 2002, ...
www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic88.htm - 82k - 7 Dez 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cellulitis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Cellulitis is an infection of the skin and underlying tissues that can
affect any area of the body. Not to be confused ... a cut or scratch. ...
kidshealth.org/parent/infections/ bacterial_viral/cellulitis.html - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cellulitis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Cellulitis can be mistaken for a bruise, scrape, or insect bite. Read
our article to ... prevent it. What Is Cellulitis? Cellulitis (say ...
kidshealth.org/kid/health_problems/ infection/cellulitis.html - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de kidshealth.org ]

MEDLINEplus: Cellulitis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Cellulitis. Print version of this page, E-mail this page to a friend. ... Search
MEDLINE for recent research articles on • Cellulitis. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/cellulitis.html - 22k - 7 Dez 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Cellulitis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Cellulitis. ... Cellulitis is most common on the face and lower legs, although
skin on other areas of the body may sometimes be involved. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000855.htm - 25k - 7 Dez 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.nlm.nih.gov ]

Cellulitis - 1 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Dept. of Dermatology - University of Iowa College of Medicine. Cellulitis - Dorsum
of right foot. Return to Image Index page. Return to Image Index page. ...
tray.dermatology.uiowa.edu/DIB/Cellulitis-01.htm - 2k - 7 Dez 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Yahoo! Directory Cellulitis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... INSIDE YAHOO! Health: information about Cellulitis on Yahoo! ... SPONSOR RESULTS. Effective
Natural Cellulitis Treatment Cellulitis is sometimes very hard to stop. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Health/Diseases_and_Conditions/ Cellulitis/ - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

cellulitis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... cellulitis. Cellulitis is infection that is spreading through the tissue around
a sore or boil. The skin is very red, hot, and sore to the touch. ...
www.drhull.com/EncyMaster/C/cellulitis.html - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

THE MERCK MANUAL, Sec. 10, Ch. 112, Bacterial Infections Of The ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Carbuncles. Paronychial Infections. Erythrasma. click here for navigation
help. Cellulitis. ... (See also Orbital Cellulitis in Ch. 92.). Etiology. ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section10/ chapter112/112b.htm - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 hr
  -> thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cellulite


Explanation:
Imagino que está a falar de gordura e dietas etc. Se for assim, a palavra é mais ou menos parecida em inglês.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr