KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

One sent., please

English translation: Dear Sirs,


12:21 Dec 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: One sent., please
I received this mail and do not understanding a word.

Can someone help me, pleaese?
Thanks


"Queridos senhores

Recebemos vossa proposta mas os preços estão muito caros.
Caso tenham uma proposta melhor, enviem por email.

Obrigado"
xxxharald1
English translation:Dear Sirs,
Explanation:
We have received your proposal, but the prices are too expensive. If you can make us a better offer, please send it to us by email.
Thank you
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dear Sirs,
Simona de Logu
5Dear Sir or Madam,Pedro Afonso
5Dear sirs, ...xxxManzoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dear Sirs,


Explanation:
We have received your proposal, but the prices are too expensive. If you can make us a better offer, please send it to us by email.
Thank you

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti: good job!!!
2 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
9 hrs

agree  terri
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear sirs, ...


Explanation:
"Dear sirs,
We have recieved your proposal but the prices are very high.
Should you have a better proposal, submit it by email.
Thanks"
Hoe it helps!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Sir or Madam,


Explanation:
Dear Sir or Madam,

we have received your proposal, but the prices are very expensive.

If you have an better proposal, please send us this by e-mail.

Thanks!


Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4